標題: 以含氮氣體於常溫常壓電漿輔助程序製造可見光及紫外光觸媒研究

關鍵字: 可見光光催化;異丙醇;光觸媒;氮摻雜觸媒;氮氣;visible light photocatalysis;IPA;photocatalyst;N-doped catalyst;nitrogen

摘要: 二氧化鈦經由氮摻雜後,能利用可見光激發觸媒反應,使在可見光下對於污染物亦有良好分解效率。本實驗使用含氮氣體於常溫常壓電漿輔助程序製造氮摻雜觸媒,分別在可見光及紫外光照射範圍進行異丙醇光催化反應。研究中分別使用氮氣、氮氣加氨氣及氧氣加氬氣的混合氣體作為載流氣體來製備光觸媒,並進行光催化效率、吸光度、粒徑分佈、產量及表面分佈等特性分析,以及探討製備時間、製備次數及電漿反應區長度對觸媒產率及異丙醇處理效率之影響。   研究結果顯示,使用純氮氣做為載流氣體比使用氮氣及氨氣為載流氣體所製備出之觸媒粒徑為小且均勻性較佳、觸媒覆蓋較為平坦及光催化效率較佳。在產量方面使用純氮氣做為載流氣體每小時約有37.5μg/cm2的產量,而使用氮氣及氨氣為載流氣體每小時約有50.0μg/cm2的產量。本研究結果亦顯示目前所使用之反應器,製造之觸媒必須到了第四批(16小時)之後所產出之觸媒才會有較穩定的效率,以純氮氣做為載流氣體製備觸媒待穩定後,經由可見光催化四小時後每克觸媒能分解21 mg的異丙醇,後續研究應加強光觸媒製造反應器之改良,以較快獲得穩定性高及可見光催化反應性佳之光觸媒

N-doped titanium dioxide nanoparticles can improve the visible light utilization rate and decompose pollutants in the visible light range. In this study, the N-doped titanium dioxide was fabricated by Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Enhanced Nanoparticles Synthesis (APPENS) method with different N-containing gas sources. The photocatalytic efficiency, optical properties, particle size and product yield at different N-containing were discussed. The destruction efficiencies of IPA under both UV and visible photo-catalytic oxidation conditions were also compared for these photocatalysts. The results showed that powders fabricated by pure nitrogen gas hade smaller size, uniform thickness and better photocatalysis efficiency than those fabricated by either 17%NH3+83%N2 or 80% Ar +20% O2 as carrier gases. The yield of photocatalysts fabricated by pure nitrogen gases was 37.5μg/cm2 per hour, and it was 50.0μg/cm2 per hour as fabricated by 17%NH3+83%N2. Although the photocatalysts showed photo-oxidation activity under visible light source, the APPENS process should be further modified to achieve a more steady-state production rate as well as a higher photocatalytic activity.