光激發載子於GaAsN/GaAs量子井 電滯曲線的影響

The Hysteresis in Capacitance-voltage Measurements Caused by the Storage Carriers in GaAsN/GaAs Quantum Well

本論文主要探討以化學氣相沉積法磊晶厚度250Å摻氮濃度1.8%GaAsN/GaAs單層量子井電滯曲線成因,利用電容電壓(C-V)、電流電壓(I-V)和光激發螢光頻譜(PL)分析探討其基本光電特性,找出樣品能階並確認照光激發來源,再透過照光前後蕭基接面空乏區的位置,瞭解量子井累積電荷對電滯曲線的影響。在此研究中,我們利用一個內部鑲嵌氮化砷鎵量子井的蕭基接面二極體來達到電滯曲線的效果,透過電路分析將量子井局限電子產生壓降近似為理想電容,而蕭基接面1.32eV產生的光電流受其分壓決定電流大小則視為電阻,透過實驗及理論的證明,量子井中儲存電荷的數量,將明顯地影響到此蕭基接面的電容值。而改變外加偏壓的掃動方向時,將造成量子井內部儲存不等量的電荷,由於蕭基接面的電容值將被累積電荷數量調變,因此不同外加偏壓的掃動也將得到不同的電容值,此即在C-V圖上量測到的電滯曲線。再以相同樣品經過熱退火處理後,比較前後電滯曲線差異,進一步確認量子井為電容器,最後透過改變不同掃動速率,找出各個轉折點或平台的形成條件,寫出掃動速率、充電電流與電容值三者關係式,並與實驗做比較,得出電滯曲線的成因即在於侷限能力的強弱與掃動速率和累積速率之間的大小關係。

This dissertation investigates hysteresis in capacitance-voltage measurements caused by the electron storage in GaAsN/GaAs quantum well. We discuss the properties of light-induced the voltage in quantum and the role of the photo-current illuminated by 1.32eV light source. Through the different schottky edge of depletion under illumination and darkness, we know the potential drop contribution from the storage carriers in GaAsN/GaAs quantum well. In order to investigate how the QW contribute the potential drops, we measured thermal annealing sample in series with a capacitor. In addition, the hysteresis under different sweeping rates, the plateau appears when C-V sweep rate equals to QW voltage increase rate.

量子井; 電滯曲線; 電容; 砷化鎵; 氮砷化鎵; Quantum well; Hysteresis; Capacitance; GaAs; GaAsN