標題: 具有通道選擇之無線可穿戴式運動想像腦機介面

關鍵字: 腦機介面;運動想像;通道選擇;空間濾波器;Brain Computer Interface;Motor Imagery;Channel Selection;Spatial Filter

摘要: 以腦電圖為基礎的腦機介面是一個大腦與外部裝置溝通的途徑。許多具有空間濾波器與通道選擇的腦機介面已經成功被提出能有效截取腦電圖訊號特徵以及降低腦電圖通道數。然而,大多數的腦機介面仍需龐大的腦波儀和多通道腦電訊號來執行空間濾波器以及通道選擇,而目前擷取腦電訊號的電極是利用傳統的腦電波電極塗上導電膠,而這對於日常生活使用帶來許多不便。本研究中提出一個具有通道選擇之無線可穿戴式運動想像腦機介面。此外,一個具有主動式乾電極的腦電感測裝置被設計來擷取腦電訊號而不使用導電膠。一個無線腦電擷取模組也被提出來執行空間濾波器和通道選擇且能直接有效地降低計算的複雜度以及傳輸的負擔。最後,運動想像的實驗被測試來評估通道選擇以運動想像為基礎的腦機介面的效能。

Electroencephalograph (EEG)-based brain computer interface (BCI) is a communication pathway between the brain and external devices. Many BCIs with spatial filter and channel selection have been successfully proposed to effectively extract the EEG feature and reduce the EEG channel number. However, most of these BCIs still require the bulk EEG machine and multi-channel EEG signals to perform spatial filter and channel selection. And the conventional EEG electrode with conductive gels is usually used to acquire EEG and this will also cause the inconvenience of the use in daily life. In this study, a wearable and wireless channel selection motor imagery-based brain computer interface (CSMI-based BCI) was proposed. Here, an EEG sensing device with active dry electrodes was designed to acquire EEG without conductive gels. And a wireless EEG acquisition module was also proposed to perform the spatial filter and channel selection directly to reduce the computational complexity and the loading of transmission effectively. Finally, the experiment of motor imagery was tested to evaluate the performance of CSMI-based BCI.