標題: 配位基不全同羥基萘啶鉑錯合物應用在螢光-磷光混成白光有機發光二極體之研究

關鍵字: 有機發光二極體;鉑;螢光;磷光;OLED;Platinum;Fluorescence;Phosphorescence

摘要: 自從C. W. Tang和S. A. Van Slyke將Alq3應用於小分子OLED後, Alq3就是OLED中最常被使用的電子傳輸材料、綠色螢光材料和主發光體,隨後也有很多8-hydroxyquinoline衍生物的金屬錯合物被發表出來。藉由將5號位子的碳氫換成氮,形成4-hydroxyl -1,5-naphthyridine,並將其衍生物與2-(2,4-difluorophenyl) pyridine進行Pt配位形成Pt錯合物,探討其光物理性質及電化學研究。而Pt錯合物因其平面結構易生成活化雙體,使光色紅位移形成寬波段的放光。藉由其特性與藍色螢光材料即可形成白光OLED元件,大大簡化了原本複雜的磷光白光OLED元件結構。我們將這一系列的Pt錯合物製成單色磷光材料並與4P-NPD藍色螢光材料製成螢光-磷光白光OLED元件,其最大外部量子效率為6.97%、最高功率效率為3.45 lm/W與最高電流效率為9.16 cd/A,CIEx, y色座標為(0.37, 0.28)。

Since C. W. Tang and S. A. Van Slyke reported the first OLED with tris(8- hydroxyquinoline)aluminum (Alq3), Alq3 has been widely used as electron transport material, green emitter and host material for green and red dopants. And many 8-hydroxyquinoline-deivatives have also been incorporated with various metals. By changing 5-position CH to N, we synthesized and characterized a new series of heteroleptic platinum complexes containing 4-hydroxy-1,5-naphthyridine derivatives as the first ligand and 2-(2,4- difluorophenyl)pyridine as the second ligand for optoelectronic applications. And platinum complexes have attracted much attention for the construction of high quality WOLEDs utilizing a combination of their own emission as well as the excimeric components in the visible spectrum resulting in a simple device fabrication. These new platinum complexes will be used for the fabrication of monochromatic and hybrid WOLEDs together with a well-known blue flurescent material, 4P-NPD. By utilizing a triplet board emission spectrum from monomer and aggreation state of platinum complex and a siglet emission from blue fluorescent material, 4P-NPD, our hybrid WOLED can achieve ηext 6.97%, ηp 3.45 lm/W, and CIEx, y = (0.37, 0.28).