標題: 立體深度的注意力攫取效果

關鍵字: 立體視覺;立體深度;像差;視覺顯著性;視覺顯著理論;自動處理機制;控制處理機制;眼球運動追蹤;stereo visaul;depth;disparity;visual salience theory;automatic mechanism;controlled mechanism;eye tracking

摘要: 立體視覺畫面是以雙眼像差的原理,將視覺的凝視平面突出於螢幕之前或者螢幕之後,使得畫面中包含不同凝視平面的立體深度。人在接受不同凝視平面時的認知處理立誠為學術界與產業界皆關心的議題。本文以視覺顯著理論,探究立體深度形成的視覺畫面與其他平面的畫面相較之下,是否能做為為具有的顯著性的視覺特徵驅動自動處理機制,且影響注意力的資源配置對主要任務的注意力資源進行干擾。 本文共進行二個實驗,首先檢視立體深度在視覺特徵中所扮演的角色;其次,將檢驗結果類推至傳播內容,推敲立體深度在傳播媒介中的傳播效果。實驗一將立體深度分為正像差、負像差,分別置入在目標物與置入干擾物,檢視不同情境對反應時間與眼球運動指標的影響為何。實驗二則將立體深度類型分為正像差、零像差以及負像差,附加於網路新聞右側的網告欄位,企圖釐清像差類型對注意力分佈所造成的影響。 研究結果發現:ㄧ、立體深度可成功作為視覺顯著特徵驅動自動處理機制。二、立體深度的像差類型可驅動不同程度的注意力分佈。三、負像差情境中的物件,雖可對主要任務造成較大的干擾效果,以及誘發更多的注意力投注在該區域,不過卻無法較快吸引注意力。

The fundamental of stereo image is binocular disparity. By different disparity, gaze plane could be in front of screen, or behind the screen. It is a key issue that what kind of cognition process is cause. For long, whether people deal with stereo depth or not has been concerning between academic researches and industrial application. This paper examines if the visual salience theory could be manipulated by binocular disparity successfully. While depth appear with tow- dimensional image simultaneously, the section of depth will driving attention by automatic mechanism. Three experiments are examining the stereo image, position placement. Experiment 1 designed to explore whether the reaction time and eye movement could be affect by stereo disparity and position or not. Experiment 2 adopts Experiment 1, three types are classified according to disparity, and each type was added to a web AD. The results showed as following. First, depth could manipulate limited capacity model and visual salience theory, also driving attention by automatic successfully. Second, three type of depth could cause different level of resources allocation. Third, negative disparity produced much affect but not the faster one could capture attention.