標題: 受體修飾層用於有機薄膜電晶體氨氣感測器

關鍵字: 氣體感測器;有機薄膜電晶體;氨氣;表面修飾;gas sensor;otft;ammonia;surface modification

摘要: 本研究利用2,3,5,6-tetrafluoro-7,7,8,8-tetra- cyanoquinodimethane (F4-TCNQ)修飾層摻雜在主動層為P-type有機材料2,7-dioctyl[1]benzothieno[3,2-b][1]benzothiophene (C8-BTBT)之有機薄膜電晶體 (Organic Thin-Film Transistor, OTFT)作為氨氣 (NH3)的氣體感測器,經表面修飾後的元件除了載子遷移率的提升及臨界電壓的改善,也有效地增加了低氨氣濃度環境下 (0.5 ppm)的感測能力,可以應用在肝病患者的醫學檢測。文末會討論元件的氨氣感測機制,也會探討表面修飾及相對濕度對於元件電性和氨氣感測能力之影響。

In this thesis, we fabricated a p-type organic thin-film transistor (OTFT) with 2,7-dioctyl [1]benzothieno[3,2-b][1]benzothiophene (C8-BTBT) active layer and 2,3,5,6-tetrafluoro- 7,7,8,8-tetra-cyanoquinodimethane (F4-TCNQ) modification layer for ammonia (NH3) gas sensor. The modified OTFT did not only improve the carrier mobility and threshold voltage, but also enhanced the sensing ability at the low ammonia concentration environment (0.5 ppm). The device can be applied to monitor ammonia for the patients with liver disease. The sensing mechanism was discussed. The effect of surface modification under various relative humidity was also investigated.