標題: MOCVD行星式反應轉盤之設計與模擬

關鍵字: MOCVD;行星式反應腔體;MOCVD;CVD;Planetary Reactor

摘要: 在多種的LED晶粒的製造方法中,有機金屬化學氣相沉積法(Metal-organic Chemical Vapor Deposition, MOCVD)是目前業界的主流,常見的反應腔體以Aixtron的近耦合噴淋頭式(Close Coupled Showerhead, CCS)和行星式(Planetary)以及Veeco的TurboDisc系統為大宗。其中行星式反應腔有隨著晶圓的直徑擴大產能隨之增加的優點,其關鍵技術在於晶圓盤載(Substrate holder)下的軸承凹槽(Bearing Recess)流道設計,但臺灣這在方面尚無相關的深入研究。本研究以實驗以及計算流體力學(Computational Fluid Dynamics, CFD)的方式探討Aixtron之行星式晶圓承載盤(Substrate Holder)的運動和氣體流量的關係,並迴避相關專利,設計出一種新式的行星式轉盤。

Among all the manufacture process of LED epitaxial growth, MOCVD (Metal-organic Chemical Vapor Deposition) equipment is the mainstream in industry. There are the most common reactors: CCS (Close Coupled Showerhead) and Planetary system of Aixtron; TurboDisc system of Veeco. In which Planetary reactor has the advantage that as the wafer size increases, the capacity increases outstandingly. The key technology of Planetary reactor is the design of the bearing recess flow channel under the substrate holder, but there is no intensive study in Taiwan so far. This study intends to explore the relationship between Planetary substrate holder movement and the hydrogen flow rate, and propose new way to reach same function using the same or less gas consumption.