標題: LTE-A系統下無線資源控制之上行背景流量整形機制

關鍵字: 上行;背景流量;整形;uplink;background traffic;shaping

摘要: 現今無線網路中的網路流量,因諸多在智慧型手機上執行的應用程式而變得繁雜且難以預測。在使用者沒有使用手機時的上行流量中,主要是應用程式在執行背景更新時產生小且在時間上分散的封包,此舉將頻繁地將無線資源控制單元從閒置狀態喚醒,轉到連結狀態,更甚者導致無線資源控制單元一直處於連結狀態,而消耗相當多的手機電量。為了降低無線資源控制單元處於連結狀態的時間以及將背景程式更新的資料集中傳送,我們分析了三種流量整形機制,並提出其中兩種作為解決現今問題的方案。除了分析,我們也研究其效能。最後,我們所研究的結果已藉由模擬得到驗證。

In recent days, the traffic in wireless network has been much more unpredictable and diverse since there are various applications running on smartphones. In the uplink traffic, the small amount of packets widely dispersed on time mainly generated by application background refresh may awake radio resource controller (RRC) from idle state to connected state, or, even worse, force RRC to stay in the idle state, to transmit the data frequently which cost massive power consumption when user is not using the smartphone actively. To reduce the time RRC stays in connected state and to concentrate the uplink traffic generated by application background refresh in user equipment, we analyze and compare three shaping schemes which transmit accumulated data together and propose two of them as the solutions for different scenarios to achieve lower power on ratio and transmit efficiency. Additionally, we analyze the performance of the proposed shaping schemes via the real trace of background traffic provided by Intel, and the analytical results are verified through the simulations.