標題: 一個國家的物流能力是否會傳染給與其主要貿易夥伴? 從全球供應鏈管理的觀點

關鍵字: 全球供應鏈;物流績效指數;空間迴歸分析;空間相關;貿易額;global supply chain;logistics performance index;spatial regression analysis;spatial correlation;trading value

摘要: 一個國家的物流品質一直以來被視為一個國家競爭力的重要因素之一,所以過去已有許多研究針對影響國家物流績效的因素進行探討。由過去研究之成果,本研究從全球供應鏈觀點假設一個國家的貿易夥伴物流績效表現會影響到該國的物流績效表現,並利用國與國間之貿易值來檢視本研究假定國與國之間的空間相關性。繼而,本研究嘗試構建空間迴歸模型,主要用以檢測控制其他影響因素下之空間效果。另外,本研究採用經由世界銀行制定以衡量每一個國家的物流績效指數(LPI)以作為衡量一個國家服務品質,亦針對印尼42個主要貿易夥伴,約佔印尼全年總貿易額的93%。研究結果顯示一個國家的物流績效指數對主要貿易夥伴的物流績效表現影響是非常顯著的。

The quality of a country’s logistics has long been considered as one of the most important factors for a country’s competitiveness. Hence, many studies have been researching into factors influencing countries’ logistics performance. Among many of which, this study hypothesizes that the logistics performances of a country’s trading partners may play a large role in affecting the country’s logistics performance from a global supply chain perspective. This research utilizes spatial analysis to investigate the hypothetical spatial correlation in terms of countries trading values. Spatial regression models are employed to test the spatial effect while controlling for other confounding factors. This study adopts the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index (LPI) as a measure of the quality of a country’s logistics. This study focuses on 42 Indonesia’s trading partners as all of which accounts for about 93 percent of the annual total trading value. Our results show that a country’s LPI is significantly influenced by its major trading partner’s LPI.