標題: 一個LTE網路上的機器類型通訊負載控制之流量匯聚機制研究

關鍵字: 機器類型通訊;長期演進技術;擁塞控制;流量匯聚;MTC;LTE;Congestion Control;Traffic Aggregation

摘要: 機器類型通訊指的是機器與機器間透過有線或無線的連接來通訊而沒有人為的介入。長期演進(LTE)蜂巢式網路擁有的全球連通性和廣大的覆蓋範圍提供一個很好的架構來布建機器類型通訊相關的應用。然而,傳統的通訊方式和機器類型通訊間的差異給長期演進網路帶來新的技術上的挑戰。在本篇論文中,我們針對有關機器類型通訊瞬間大量資料傳送所造成的擁塞問題,提出了一個流量匯聚的解決方法,此方法將使用機器類型通訊的裝置產生的流量在本地端聚集,如此將可以減少因為大量機器類型通訊裝置嘗試連接長期演進網路的次數。我們使用電腦模擬來評估所提出方法之效能,而結果是有大幅度的效能改進。此方法成功的減少嘗試連接至基地台的次數,同時也不會對裝置造成過多的負擔。

Machine Type Communication means the communications between machine and machine through either wired or wireless links without any human intervention. The LTE cellular networks with global connectivity and wide range of coverage provide good infrastructure for developing MTC applications. However, the differences between the conventional communication and the Machine-type communication bring the LTE networks new technical challenges. In this thesis, we investigate the problem of congestion in machine type communication. We propose a traffic aggregation solution that aggregates the traffic generated by MTC devices on local side in order to reduce the total access attempts to the LTE base station from massive amount of MTC devices. We evaluate the performance of the proposed scheme with the computer simulation and the results show the remarkable performance improvement. The proposed scheme succeeds in reducing the number of access attempts while not causing too much overhead on the devices.