標題: 臺灣發展核鑑識能量之研究

關鍵字: 鑑識科學;原子科學;核鑑識;核走私;核盜竊;輻射彈;Forensic Science;Nuclear Science;Nuclear Forensics;Smuggling of Nuclear Forensics;Trafficking of Nuclear Forensics;Radiation Bomb

摘要: 核生化恐怖攻擊、核原料和放射性物質走私、販運、盜竊、非法佔有,或試圖非法出售核原料和放射性物質等犯罪是國際上關切的問題,而打擊此類犯罪方式中,核鑑識為非常關鍵的工具。核鑑識是結合鑑識科學及原子科學,一個整合型的跨領域科學。雖然近年來國際十分重視這個新興領域,我國卻鮮少關注此核安議題的研究。做為地球村的一員,面對販賣核原料和放射性物質、核走私及竊盜案件逐漸增加的情況下,如何讓臺灣的相關單位及民眾重視核安議題,瞭解核鑑識的重要,將成為本研究討論的議題。本研究運用廣泛收集次級資料,探討鑑識科學、原子科學範疇,從核鑑識的定義,說明鑑識科學與原子科學的關連和運用,從國際已發生的案例,強調核安議題的重要性,及輻射彈(髒彈)恐怖攻擊的隱憂問題,引述國際核鑑識發展,透過比較研究法,以認知、人才培訓、設備整合及法規制定等四個構面,將我國核鑑識能量現況與國外目前的狀況進行比較,找出缺失及差異,討論符合國情的核鑑識現況、發展和建議,期待提升臺灣的相關單位與社會大眾對核安議題及核鑑識的關注,並藉由彙整國際組織上有關核鑑識相關案件及做法,拋磚引玉,讓國內對此議題有進一步的認識與關心。

Nuclear forensics has become a critical tool to combat crimes such as biological and radiological terrorist attacks, smuggling, trafficking, theft, illegal possession, or attempt to illegally sell of nuclear materials and radioactive substances. Nuclear forensics is not only an international issue but also an emerging interdisciplinary science, combining forensic science and nuclear science. Though nuclear forensics and crime are a big issue concerned by most people in the world, people in Taiwan do not have knowledge of it. As a member of the world, we have duties of treating the increase cases of smuggling, trafficking and theft in nuclear and radioactive materials. How to make people in Taiwan notice the importance of nuclear safety issues and nuclear forensics will be discussed in this study. The study will collect secondary data to explore forensic science and nuclear science. From the definition of nuclear forensics, we talk about relations and applications of nuclear science and forensic science. From international occurred cases, we not only emphasize the importance of nuclear safety issues, but also discuss the problems of radiation bomb (dirty bombs) terrorist attacks. After that, we cite the development of international nuclear forensics. Through comparative method to compare current situation among Taiwan and other countries in four dimensions, which are awareness of nuclear forensics, researchers training, equipment integration and rule making, to identify differences and strengthen nuclear forensics energy of Taiwan. Therefore, with Taiwan’s national conditions, the study can develop a set of recommendations in the construction of nuclear forensics in Taiwan, as well as enhance Taiwan's public concern about nuclear safety issues and nuclear forensics. Through organizing international cases of nuclear forensics, we are looking for people in Taiwan can pay attention of this issue.