標題: 應用於氧化銦鎵鋅薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器閘極單級多輸出驅動電路之研究

關鍵字: 閘極單級多輸出驅動電路之研究;Study on the De-Multiplex Gate Driver Circuit

摘要: 在薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器(thin-film transistor liquid-crystal display,簡稱TFT-LCD)驅動系統中,閘極驅動電路,gate drivers(或稱閘級驅動電路,主要負責將畫面上一列列的電晶體依序打開,讓資料電壓能夠進入到液晶及儲存電容內。近來,在消費性產品中,閘極驅動電路部分已高度整合於下層玻璃基板,而非傳統使用IC晶片的型式。目地在於降低成本與使液晶顯示器模組更輕薄,另外目前原多晶矽的產線可以利用導入氧化銦鎵鋅(IGZO)材料而轉型成可以生產更高解析度的產品 。 此論文中,提出兩種主要的電路型態多輸出1(De-multiplex / DMUX1)與多輸出2(De-multiplex / DMUX2),兩種型態的電路目的都是在節省電路佈局的空間,使IGZO的產品在面板邊框的設計可以更有競爭力,DMUX 1 是利用增加電路預充電的的能力來達到單級多輸出的功能,而DMUX 2 是利用多級共用一組雜訊的防護電路而來節省電路佈局的空間,兩組電路的設計概念可以套用在所有的陣列閘級驅動電路(Gate driver On Array / GOA)電路上,經過些微改變即可節省到電路佈局空間,且並不會改變原電路的設計概念,在經過模擬與實際電路佈局後確實可以節省電路佈局的空間且也順利點亮6.8”WQXGA的面板,電路輸出的品質跟原始電路並無差異太大,之後再經過RA的驗證即可運用在產品上。

In the thin film transistor liquid crystal display (thin-film transistor liquid-crystal display, referred to as TFT-LCD) drive system , the gate drive circuit , gate drivers (or said scan driver circuit, scan drivers) , is mainly responsible for a column on the screen The transistors are sequentially turned on , so that data can be entered into the liquid crystal voltage and the storage capacitor. Recently, in consumer products, the gate drive circuit has a high degree of integration in the lower part of the glass substrate, rather than the traditional use of IC chip type. and reducing the cost associated with the LCD module slimmer , Also the original a-Si production line can be used to import and transition into the IGZO material can produce higher-resolution products. This paper proposes two main circuit patterns (DMUX 1 and DMUX 2) , two types of circuits are aimed at saving layout of the space , so IGZO products in border design can be more competitive, DMUX 1 is the use of a pre-charge circuit to increase the ability to achieve a single-stage multi-output function , and the use of the protection circuit DMUX 2 from a set of multi-level Noise shared space-saving layout design concept of the two circuits can be applied at all GOA on the circuit, after a slight change to the layout to save space, and does not change the design concept of the original circuit, after the actual layout simulation and layout can really save space and also successfully design in 6.8 "WQXGA panel, circuit output quality with no difference between the original circuit , then through RA validation will be used in the products.