標題: 利用微壓電噴墨系統應用於氣體感測器觸媒摻雜之研究

關鍵字: 氣體感測器;二氧化錫;觸媒摻雜;壓電噴墨;gas sensor;SnO2;catalyst doping;micro-jet

摘要: 本論文以壓電噴墨技術設計與製作出酒精與一氧化碳氣體感測器,使用微壓電噴墨系統將觸媒成功摻雜於二氧化錫感測薄膜上。壓電噴墨式的優點在於製作陣列之氣體感測器時,能減少製程複雜度,並且可以精準控制觸媒含量,增加製程穩定性。在摻雜觸媒於氣體感測器設計方面,設計了兩種不同的觸媒種類,其中不同的觸媒又設計了三種不同的觸媒濃度。本論文中對於利用壓電噴墨式摻雜之氣體感測器進行了氣體特性分析,經實驗證明當摻雜Pt濃度為12.5mM時,能有效提升對酒精氣體的靈敏度,另外摻雜Pd濃度為6.25mM時,也能有效提升對一氧化碳氣體的靈敏度。本論文最後比較壓電噴墨式與浸漬式摻雜觸媒對於量測氣體特性之差別,並且證明使用壓電噴墨式摻雜觸媒於感測薄膜時,所需要的觸媒濃度遠低於利用浸漬式之摻雜濃度,因此利用壓電噴墨式摻雜觸媒時,不但能增加製程穩定性與製程簡單化,也可降低觸媒調配濃度,避免觸媒調配時發生飽和問題。

In this thesis, the alcohol and carbon monoxide gas sensor were designed and fabricated by utilizing piezo inkjet technology. The catalyst was successfully doped on tin dioxide sensing film by using micro piezo inkjet. The advantage of micro piezo inkjet is that the complexity of the fabrication process for gas sensor array can be reduced, the catalyst content can be precisely controlled and increasing of process stability. In doping of the catalyst on gas sensors, two different types of catalysts are doped on the gas sensors with three different concentrations of each type of catalyst. The characteristics of gas sensing response of piezo-inkjet doped gas sensors was measured. According to the experimental results, the sensitivity to alcohol gas can be effectively enhance when doping concentration of Pt is 12.5mM. The sensitivity of carbon monoxide gas can be effectively enhance with doping concentration of Pt is 6.25mM. Finally, comparison of piezo inkjet technology with dipping technology when measuring the characteristics of gas was shown. It is proved that the doped catalyst concentration of using piezo inkjet technology is lower than using dipping technology. By using piezo inkjet technology, the process stability can be improved and the concentration of catalyst can be reduced for avoiding saturation problem when deploying the catalyst.