標題: 電容式隱形眼鏡眼壓感測器 之可行性製程設計、封裝與量測

關鍵字: 眼壓量測;電容式;感測器;Intraocular Pressure;Capacitor Sensor

摘要: 本論文研究為提出一個利用微機電製程技術在軟式隱形眼鏡基材上製作一個新式的非侵入微晶片式眼壓感測器,在感測單元部分,以三明治結構製成電容,利用透明的聚一氯對二甲苯(parylene C)作為基材與絕緣層,金作為電容之上下電極,上下電極中間介質為隱形眼鏡材料聚羥乙基異丁烯酸酯(Hydroxyethyl methacrylate),完成感測單元製作後,將之利用覆晶技術(Flip-Chip)與晶片做結合,接著將整個系統封入隱形眼鏡材料聚二甲基矽氧烷(Polydimethylsiloxane,PDMS)中,利用模具做結合,固化後即可得一完整的眼壓感測器,最後利用離體豬眼做定性及定量的實驗,並且利用活體兔眼做眼壓感測器的可行性驗證,完成整套眼壓感測器的生產流程。 電容眼壓感測器主要的感測原理是由眼壓自然變化造成眼角膜形變,並利用貼服於角膜之感測單元做為感測角膜輪廓的方式而間接得到眼壓的變化,藉此達到可長時間配戴測量的任務,進而再利用晶片中電容讀取模組取得即時的電容值,並利用無線射頻系統將訊號傳出,達到無線測量之目的,提供更舒適的量測方式。

The main sensing principle is detecting the corneal deformation caused by the variations of intraocular pressure(IOP), using capacitive IOP contact lenses sensor wear on corneal. The variations of intraocular pressure will be transformed into the change of capacitance values and the values will be exported by RFID system. Reach the goals of long time, comfort, and wireless measurement. This paper reports a study of using MEMS manufacturing technology to fabricate a flexible IOP sensor that can be embedded in a contact lens with the feasibility fabrication. The first part is the fabrication of sensing unit which is a sandwich structure which is filled by HEMA between top plate and bottom plate, using a transparent parylene C as the substrate and the insulating layer, gold as the top and bottom electrode of the capacitor electrode. The second part is the fabrication of sensor, it will be integrated by using the Flip-Chip technology to combine the sensing unit and the chip with read-out circuit, molding into contact lenses with PDMS, and curing with oven. Last, the experiment of the qualitative and quantitative of the sensor will be implemented by using isolated pig eyes and living rabbit eyes.