軟體定義雲端無線接取網路之移動性管理與仿真機制

Mobility Management and Emulation Mechanisms for SDN-Based C2-RAN

軟體定義網路(Software Defined Network,SDN)的概念被提出後,近幾年已經成為重要的議題吸引眾多研究者以及廠商組織投入此項研究,藉由Control Plane以及Data Plane分離的方式,研究人員或網路管理者不用逐一連線至硬體進行設定,在集中式管理的Control Plane實現自訂的演算法即可快速套用至現有的網路拓樸。 本篇研究基於SDN架構實現一種Mobility Management的network function,並將此功能加入我們團隊提出的雲端感知無線電接取網路(Cloud-based Cognitive Radio Access Network .C2-RAN)架構中,處理移動通訊使用者(Mobile User, MU)需要換手時的工作,為了因應來自眾多Switch以及MU的連線數,我們也為系統設計了幾種負載平衡的機制,在實驗方面主要使用Mininet平台模擬支援OpenFlow protocol的Switches (Open vSwitch)以及作為移動通訊使用者在不同Switches之間換手的Host節點。

Since the concept of software defined network (SDN) has been proposed in recent years, it becomes an important topic for researchers and associated organizations. The key concept in SDN is separating control plane and data plane. In this way, researchers or network managers have not to be acquainted with every system of different device vendor, and can rapidly implement new algorithms on control plane and get real production network traffic , not merely simulations. This research focuses on the design of a mobility management network function and further integrates this function into our C2-RAN (Cloud-based cognitive radio access network) system to provide the handoff service to MUs (Mobile User). In order to investigate the performance of the developed mobility management network function, we use Mininet platform to simulate the considered C2-RAN, including the wireless hosts and the OpenFlow-enabled switches.

軟體定義網路; 負載平衡; 移動管理