標題: 可撓式電漿子超穎材料下的 可調變法諾共振之感測應用

關鍵字: 超穎材料;感測;電漿;法諾共振;Tunable;plamonic metamaterial;fano

摘要: 設計光學超穎材料的出現,是由於具備其光限制在納米級的區域與具有光譜選擇性的能力,提供了生物感測應用的獨特平台。特別是,近期法諾共振的概念被引入到電漿子超穎材料中,不對稱法諾共振給予一個很窄的共振線寬,從而增加在感測應用上的指標。另一方面,有機/聚合物元件具有的優點,如應用的靈活性,成本低。我們結合具有法諾共振特徵的電漿子超穎材料和軟性材料的可撓特點。在這篇論文中,我們展現了電漿子超穎材料製作於聚二甲基矽氧烷基板上的可調變法諾共振。利用拉伸軟性基板,結構參數將改變,進而使得共振波長藍移,並改善檢測性能的表現。 i

Engineered optical metamaterials present a unique platform for biosensing applications owing to their ability to confine light to nanoscale regions and to their spectral selectivity. Particularly, most recently the concept of Fano resonances was introduced to plasmonic metamaterials. An asymmetry Fano resonance gives rises to a very narrow resonance linewidth and hence increases the overall sensing figure of merit (FOM) for sensing applications. On the other hand, the organic/polymer based devices have advantages such as application flexibility and low cost. We combine the features of Fano resonance in plasmonic metamaterials and flexibility in flexible materials. In this thesis, we demonstrate a tunable fano resonance material fabricated on the polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) substrate. With stretching the flexible substrate, the structural parameter will change, making the resonance wavelength be blue shift and improving sensing performance.