標題: 在無線隨意網路中抵抗蟲洞攻擊之動態來源路由協定

關鍵字: 無線網路;無線隨意網路;網路安全;路由協定;蟲洞攻擊;wireless networks;wireless ad-hoc networks;network security;routing protocol;wormhole attacks

摘要: 近年來,無線行動隨意網路無論在研究上或實務上都越來越受受重視。由於無線網路的傳輸訊號暴露在空氣中,使得惡意攻擊者可以輕易地干擾、竊聽甚至入侵無線行動隨意網路;然而,現存許多無線行動隨意網路方面的研究,大都假設無線網路環境是安全且可信賴,這與實際狀況有所不符。在本篇論文中,我們主要針對蟲洞攻擊,進行研究與探討,提出一個在網路結點上,不需要時間同步或特殊硬體的動態來源路由協定,所提出的協定可抵抗蟲洞攻擊。藉由模擬的結果顯示,我們提出的方法可有效地偵測蟲洞攻擊,且所提出的協定耗費的網路資源相當微小。

In recent years, wireless mobile ad-hoc networks (MANet) have becoming attractive and important in both research and practice. However, many previous works on MANet assume a trusty network environment, while malicious adversaries can easily disrupt, eavesdrop and intrude because of the nature of wireless communication. In this thesis, we study a particular attack called wormhole attacks, and develop a wormhole-proof dynamic source routing protocol, which requires neither time synchronization nor specialized hardware, to counter wormhole attacks. The results show that the proposed protocol can effectively detect wormhole attacks and involve less computation overhead while compared to the previous works.