標題: CMMI 的實踐:可量化品質管理之策略

關鍵字: 能力成熟度整合模式;流程與產品品質保證;原因分析與解決方案;度量與分析;軟體開發;可量化;品質管理;機制;製造執行系統;晶圓代工;CMMI;Process and Product Quality Assurance;Causal Analysis and Resolution;Measurement and Analysis;Software Development;Quantitative;Quality Management;Mechanism;MES;IC Foundry

摘要: 近幾年來,講到提升軟體的品質,或是要系統化地改善組織對軟體開發的能力和成熟度,Capability Maturity Model (CMM) / Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI)已經成為業界遵守的標竿。然而,如何將非常理論的CMMI 確實有效率地應用在軟體開發組織內,這方面的研究仍然相當缺乏。 本論文發展一個i-MDQ方法,指引組織建構一個可量化品質管理系統。這個方法是結合業界的最佳實作經驗和CMMI中跟品質相關的流程領域(包括,流程與產品品質保證,原因分析與解決方案, 度量與分析),然後根據品質能力層級,逐步建構完成。而且如何將 CMMI實際應用到大型且複雜的軟體開發和維護組織,我們也提供了一個很好的範例。最後,在收集一年多的資料以後,我們發現主要產品上線後的缺陷個數從53個(2004 下半年)下降為23個(2005 下半年),而且開發階段缺陷移除效率從65.32% (2004 年) 提升到85.12% (2005 年) 。這個數據證明,我們建構的可量化品質管理系統的確在組織內部發生效用,而且產品品質也進一步獲得了改善。

In recent years, Capability Maturity Model (CMM) / Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI) has been approved as the best industrial model and infrastructure to raise software quality or to systematically improve the organizational capability and maturity in software development. However, the research on how to effectively and efficiently implement conceptual and theoretical CMMI in the real software development environment is still scant. In this study, we propose an i-MDQ (Integration of Measurement, Defect, and Quality) approach that guides an organization to build Quantitative Quality Management. In the approach, we integrate industrial best practices into quality related CMMI process areas including Process and Product Quality Assurance, Casual Analysis and Resolution, and Measurement & Analysis, and construct Quality Management stepwise by raising quality capability level gradually. We also provide a case study to show how to implement CMMI in real large and complicated software development and maintenance organizations. Finally, after collecting data over one year, we find out the post-release defect of key products decreases from 53 in 2004/2H to 23 in 2005/2H and Development DRE (Development Defect-Removal-Efficiency) increases from 65.32% in 2004 to 85.12% in 2005. That evidence shows that Quantitative Quality Management we constructed takes great effects in the organization and the quality of software products is also improved further.