標題: 一個以情境為基礎的網路服務測試架構

關鍵字: 網路服務;情境;軟體測試;Web Services;scenario;software testing

摘要: 在網際網路上,網路服務以一種新的分散式運算平台的姿態出現,吸引了許多企業和學術界爭相研究與發展。它主要目標是允許利用不同人開發的服務去建立分散式系統,有鑑於此,服務的組成和協調機制對網路服務架構來說是很重要的部分。對於以網路服務為基礎的系統發展而言,它主要的挑戰在於如何確保由不同人所開發的服務具有一定的正確性和品質。目前,網路服務提供基本的語法介面描述和服務登錄標準(WSDL, UDDI),對於行為規範則開放給其他方式去定義。在這篇論文中,我們提出一個以情境為基礎的規範,並用它來補充說明Web服務的描述,這除了清楚描述個別服務的語義及目的外,也讓服務之間的相互關係變得更容易理解。我們利用以情境為基礎的規範語言,發展一個具有自動產生測試stub和driver能力的網路服務測試架構,這個架構在合作的環境裡可以對許多分散式的網路服務執行測試。最後,在分散式環境裡,我們的方法不僅能改善網路服務的一致性和品質,並透過進一步的需求描述以及快速建立原型的能力,使整個發展流程更加快速。

Web Services is emerging as a new distributed computing platform on top of the Internet and is attracting enormous research and development efforts from industry and academic. The main objective of Web Services is to allow building distributed systems using Web services developed by different teams, thus mechanisms for service composition and coordination are an important part of the Web service architecture. One main challenge for Web services based system development is to ensure the correctness and quality of the services developed by different parties. Currently, Web Services provides basic interface description and service registry standards (WSDL, UDDI), but leaves behavioral specification open. In this thesis we propose to supplement Web service description with scenario-based specification so that not only the semantics and intentions of individual services but also the interrelations between services can become easier to understand. Based on the proposed scenario-based specification language, we develop a Web service testing framework which is capable of generating testing stubs and drivers automatically. In addition, the framework can perform test execution involving multiple, distributed Web services in a coordinated environment. In the long run, we believe our approach not only can improve the consistency and quality of Web services developed in a decentralized manner, but also can speed up the overall development process due to its support for enhanced requirements elicitation and rapid prototyping activities.