標題: 共軛高分子熱電洞電晶體

關鍵字: 有機電子學;有機場效電晶體;有機熱電洞金屬基極電晶體;Organic electronics;Organic field emit transistor;Organic hot hole metal base transistor

摘要: 近年來有機半導體/傳導材料不只是重要的一們研究課題外,更有商品化的產品進入日常生活之中,例如小型有機顯示器. 由於基本特性的不同越來越多的有機光電元件逐漸被研究及發展,例如記憶體,電晶體極發光二極體,產生了所謂的有機電子學(Organic Electronics). 基本的操作元件原理還是建立無機半導體元件的基礎上,也如同無機半導體一樣目前有機電晶體最多人研究的結構還是場效電晶體的結構,由於有機半導體載子遷移率較低,因此有機場效電晶體的結構有其根本上的限制,例如操作速度慢及輸出電流小,若要達到與無機電晶體相同的表現則須增高大量的製造成本.因此我們希望製造出低成本,製程容易且可到達應用要求的電晶體,而我們根據我們的需求,找到在無機半導體元件中所謂的金屬基極結構,目前並沒有此一結構的有機電晶體,而我們製作出來第一個有機熱電洞金屬基極電晶體,有很好的操作表現,電流增益可達到29,輸出最大電流在5伏特時即可到達25 毫安培.可說是已達到初期的目標,未來以應用元件水準為目標持須再進行研究

Recently organic semiconductor/conductor is not only an important but also there are more and more commercial products, for example: small organic display. Due to the basic characteristics differences of organic device, there are more and more organic device in the research and develop, for examples: organic memory, organic transistor and LEDs, and this is what we call the “organic electronics”. Most organic devices operation principles are base on the inorganic semiconductor device theory. For organic transistor, as the same as the inorganic electronics, most devices structure were the structure of field emitting transistor. Because the organic material low mobility, there are some intrinsic problems of organic transistor. For example, low operation speed and small output current. If the organic transistors want have the same performance as inorganic transistors will increase lots of cost. So that, we hope to made a low cost, easy process and the performance will achieve the level of the require of commercial product. According to our requirement, we found the metal base structure in the inorganic electronics. And there is no this types all organic transistors in the world. The organic metal base transistor what we made have nice performance, which the current gain up to 29, maximum output current 25uA at the operation voltage just 5 volts. Future work’s goal is the transistors operation performance good enough be the commercial product.