標題: TFT-LCD 排序機派工之研究

關鍵字: 派工;薄膜液晶顯示器;組立作業;排序機;TFT-LCD;sorter;dispatching;cell process

摘要: 薄膜液晶顯示器(thin film transistor-liquid crystal display, TFT-LCD)主要的製程可以分成三部份:陣列製程、組立製程以及模組製程。在組立製程中,為了使薄膜電晶體基板(TFT-plate)及彩色濾光片基板(CF-plate)壓合後的良率提高,必須先將卡匣內的基板進行良率配對、送上排序機抽取及重新安置的動作。本研究提出了一個排序機派工的法則,該法則利用基因演算法,求解卡匣在排序機上重置的完工順序,期望在屬於連續性的製造流程中,達到下游組立作業機台利用率的最大化。經過模擬實例驗證後,本研究所發展的派工演算法,其下游機台利用率均顯著優於業界目前使用的方法。

The manufacturing of TFT-LCD involves three processes: array process, cell process, and module process. In cell process, a sorter is required to rearrange the TFT plates to facilitate the operation of the cell process. This paper presents a method for dispatching the sorters. The method, a genetic algorithm technique, aims to make the downstream cell process not idle due to lack of WIPs. In terms of the utilization of the cell process, the algorithm is significantly higher than the business-as-usually practice by extensive simulation.