Title: 網絡關係對企業購併綜效之影響—以台灣資訊電子產業為例

Keywords: 企業網絡;社會資本;購併綜效;Network;Social capital;Synergy of Mergers and Acquisition

Abstract: 根據台灣或華人社會經濟組織研究的文獻,台灣企業組織的運作方式不是朝向垂直整合的方向發展,而是以網絡組織的方式,靠企業創業家的人際網絡關係建立起來。台灣資訊電子產業,受到政府政策、經濟環境以及社會文化之影響,發展出以垂直分工代替垂直整合的完整網絡組織體系,以高度互動方式進行技術合作、協力生產等企業互惠行為。 然而回顧過去探討企業併購的文獻,在愈來愈多廠商以企業購併作為企業成長策略之際,卻甚少提到網絡關係在企業購併中所扮演的角色。故本研究試圖從網絡理論的角度切入,以台灣資訊電子產業為例,探討企業在網絡組織中累積的社會資本,是否會影響企業購併之綜效。所謂綜效(Synergy)係指企業購併之後的效率或效能遠超過兩家公司單獨運作時。本研究期望以探索性研究方式,點出網絡關係之於企業購併之重要性,提供企業進行購併決策之參考。 本研究以社會資本來衡量企業網絡關係,社會資本係指在一個企業網絡的基本前提下,企業運用網絡的關係與其它網絡成員互動所產生的關係資源。本研究以台灣資訊電子產業為例,透過結構方程模式建立模型並驗證研究假說。研究結果顯示,企業之社會資本對企業之合併綜效有顯著的正面影響,另一方面,當合併之綜效愈顯著,企業在網絡組織中累積的社會資本也愈高。

According to the literatures of Taiwan and Chinese society economic organization, the development of Taiwan industries is not vertical integration but is like network organizations. Because the effects of the Taiwan government policies, economic situation, and society and culture, Taiwan’s Information Technology industry is formed a network organization with high interaction for mutually beneficial activities like production or technology transfer. Reviewing past studies we found that few discussed the network effects on mergers and acquisitions. This study aims to look into the relationship between the network effects and the synergy of mergers and acquisitions. We use the social capitals to measure the network effects. In the cases of Taiwan Information Technology industry, the empirical result shows that the network effect is significant of mergers and acquisitions. Business should pay more attentions to the network relationships when they decide to have mergers and acquisitions.