標題: 被動語態在科技論文中的應用

關鍵字: 被動語態;科技論文;passive voice;research articles

摘要: 中文摘要 被動語態在教學的過程中通常著重於主動與被動句型的互換。此外,在大多數的英文寫作指引中,被動語態更因為它複雜的結構,不建議學生採用。事實上,被動語態具有允許無生命的科技內容成為句子主詞的特性,而被廣泛的使用在科技論文中。普遍認為,這樣的句子可以讓科技論文讀來更加客觀,進而增加實驗的可信度。但是我們認為被動語態的功能應不僅止於此,也想探討被動語態在言談(discourse)層面的功能。因此,在此篇論文中,我們採用功能語法的觀點來探討有哪些因素會影響被動語態在科技論文中的應用以及被動語態的言談功能。我們的研究問題包括: 第一、 被動語態的使用在科技與人文領域的論文中是否有所不同?若有不同,如何從言談功能的觀點來解釋呢?而它的功能在此兩種不同的領域之中又各為何?若在這兩種領域中沒有明顯的差異,那麼是否可歸納出一原則來說明被動語態的使用時機? 第二、 中國學生在選擇使用主動或被動語態時,是否會因為不清楚動詞中及物與不及物特性而造成誤用? 第三、 如何從功能語法的觀點來教導研究生能在論文中更有效的使用被動語態? 依據以上的研究問題,本篇論文採用了下列的分析與實驗: 第一、 我們分析四十八篇人文及科技領域期刊中實驗部份(Methods section)被動語態及主事者的使用頻率與功能。此外,我們也比較了這兩種領域中被動語態的使用時機。 第二、 因為在試驗性研究(pilot study)中,我們發現了學生似乎會因為不了解動詞及物或不及物的屬性而造成語態的誤用。因此,在此篇論文中,我們設計了一關於及物與不及物動詞和語態選擇的測驗。藉此測驗,希望釐清動詞及物和不及物特性與主動或是被動語態誤用的關係。 根據我們所做的分析與實驗,得到下列的結果: 第一、 比起人文領域的論文,被動語態在科技論文中更加地頻繁使用。除此之外,主事者(by-agent)在這兩個領域的功能也有所不同。而從言談的觀點,被動語態的使用通常受到論文中訊息及主題體系(information and theme systems)的影響。 第二、 中國學生對某些動詞的及物或不及物的特性可能造成語態的誤用。此外,中國學生也可能因為不清楚動詞與主詞的關係,而選用了錯誤的語態。 第三、 我們從言談功能的觀點,設計了一個適合教導研究生在論文中使用被動語態的教案,也提供了一些關於教被動語態的建議。

ABSTRACT Passive voice is considered as a weak structure rhetorically. Many style manuals claim that active sentences are forceful and interesting while passive voice may complicate sentences and impair readability. However, such a perspective on passive voice restricts its functions to the sentence context and neglects its role in discourse. Therefore, in this study, we propose a functional approach to the use and choice of voice, focusing on the communicative functions and discourse contexts of voice use. We, firstly, analyze and compare the use of passive voice and its by-agents in the Methods Section of 48 research articles in materials science and applied linguistics. Secondly, in a pilot study, we found that students have problems with voice choice in considering the transitivity of verbs. An experiment relating voice use to transitivity of verbs is conducted. The purpose of the experiment aims to find out if transitive/intransitive nature of verbs is the key element contributing to Chinese learners’ misuse in voice use. Finally, a lesson plan based on our analysis results is provided. We propose how to teach voice, with particular focus on voice use at the discourse level, in relation to information and theme systems. Results show that passive voice is used more often in hard science (58.98%) than in social science (31.07%). In both fields, a majority of passive sentences (73.15% and 86.36%, respectively) do not use by-agents while those with by-agents can be further divided into animate/inanimate groups according to their functions in text. Besides, at the discourse level, we also found that information and theme systems are determining factors in voice choice. As for the experiment, results show that Chinese students may be confused about verbs with both transitive and intransitive natures. Students’ unclear ideas about the relationship between verb and subject also contribute to the misuse in voice use. Then, a lesson plan is provided to show how to teach graduate students voice choice in research articles. Finally, pedagogical implications are discussed and some suggestions for future research are also made.