標題: 中小尺寸晶圓代工廠的經營策略-以宏麗科技為例

關鍵字: 競爭策略;關鍵成功因素;核心競爭力;SWOT分析;Competitive Advantage;Key Success Factor;Core Competencies;SWOT Analysis

摘要: 臺灣半導體晶圓廠兩大代工龍頭台積電與聯華電子,從八Ο年代自小尺寸順利發展到八吋廠,並進階到十二吋廠晶圓代工。近年來,大陸的半導體產業發展迅速,從設計公司至中、小尺寸廠紛紛建立。大陸中芯半導體投入八吋廠晶圓代工,使得臺灣兩大龍頭均受到威脅。至今台灣政府仍採行「有效開放,積極管理」之政策,造成大陸晶圓廠壯大且有逐漸取代台灣之趨勢。在台灣中、小尺寸廠,舉凡矽統、漢磊、元隆皆以OEM模式經營,幾乎難逃虧損命運,甚至八吋廠生產DRAM獲利亦不理想。大尺寸晶圓代工龍頭之經營模式是否可提供中、小尺寸廠借鏡?但中、小尺寸廠與大廠技術差距大及國內資本募集不易,中、小尺寸廠發展面臨困境。 本研究首先探討相關文獻,做為研究的理論基礎,對其晶圓代工產能、市場供需、市場機會進行資蒐集與分析,而後進行競爭分析,找出台灣中、小尺寸晶圓代工業者所擁有的優勢與劣勢,與所面對的機會與威脅。 本論文以個案公司為例探討中、小尺寸晶圓廠如何生存及如何克服發展瓶頸,希望藉由本研究提供一些趨勢建議,給投資人及經營者參考,並以個案公司為例,以凸顯事實及理論,並為其找到未來發展的及方向。 本研究建議台灣的中、小尺寸晶圓代工業者,所有成本及產能的應用,應朝向提升技術、降低成本與提昇服務三方面發展;在公司發展上,亦應配合政府機關法令及政策,找到企業在全球產業中的最適定位,以持續發展公司的競爭優勢。

The two leading semiconductor foundry operators in Taiwan, TSMC and UMC, have successfully migrated from small size Fabs in 1980s, to 8-inch and 12-inch Fabs. In recent years, the semi-conductor industry in China has built up rapidly, including IC design companies and wafer Fabs. The "Effectively-Open and Strictly-Manage” policy of Taiwanese government has given foundry operators in China opportunities to grow and to become serious competitors. The medium- and small-size Fabs in Taiwan are struggling to survive. Even 8-inch DRAM Fabs are not profitable. Can the winning strategies or the business models of large-size foundry operators be copied by the small-size Fabs? Due to technology gaps and short of interest to invest in small-size Fabs, the future of small-size Fabs is unclear. This research first studied relevant literatures about this issue to serve as the theoretical basis of the thesis. Data about the global foundry industry was collected, including foundry capacities, technologies, emerging IC applications and market demand, etc. The SWOT of the medium- and small-size foundry operators was analyzed. Taking the case company as an example, this research suggested that medium- and small-size foundries must focus on technology upgrade, cost containment, and service quality improvement in order to identify unique market positioning where competitive advantages exist.