標題: 美國與專利侵權責任有關之保險契約內容探討

關鍵字: 智慧財產權;專利;專利侵權;專利侵權責任保險;智慧財產權執行險;商業綜合責任保險;保險;訴訟費用;intellectual property;patent;insurance;patent infringement;litigation expense;intellectual property enforcement insurance;patent infringement indemnity insurance;CGL

摘要: 美國是全世界高科技產品舞台的重心,也是主要產品的銷售市場。企業為規避在美國因專利權侵害之風險所帶來的高額損失,運用保險作為一種風險分散工具,為智慧財產權風險管理上具有重要的現實意義。美國推行與專利侵權有關之保險商品已行之有年,目前主要保險商品包括有專利權執行保險與專利權侵權責任保險二種。前者是對被保險人在執行其權利的過程中發生的費用負擔進行風險轉嫁,後者是對被保險人在被訴侵權用於償付訴訟費用及侵權賠償金之風險轉嫁。 本文主要係以美國保險公司推出之專利侵權責任保險契約內容為主軸,分析其制度、發展現況及保單主要內容,並對保單內容標準條款之修改歷程與修改內容做出比較。另外參酌美國法院判決,歸納整理出與保單條款內容有關之爭議並提出質疑,並依美國專利法之規範分析與保單保障範圍有關之議題。同時,介紹美國專利訴訟程序及訴訟費用相關開銷之數據統計,以供企業評量損失及風險規劃之參考,並對企業在選擇此類商品做出保險決策時,提出應注意事項之建議。 本文期望藉由對此類商品的深入探究,使企業在面對此類商品選擇時,可立即切入重點,依據企業之技術能量、產品市場及經濟條件等各方因素,與保險公司協商擬訂出最符合所需的契約內容,使選用的保險商品發揮最大的價值。

United States plays a very important role in both hi-tech and sales market worldwide. To circumvent the patent infringement risk and the huge cost accompanied, enterprises begin to adopt insurance as a diversification tool for risk management regarding infringement of intellectual property right. Insurance of patent infringement has been practiced in U.S. for years, main of which include Patent Enforcement Insurance and Patent Infringement Liability Insurance. Patent Enforcement Insurance covers litigation expenses incurred in enforcing the insured intellectual property against infringers. Patent Infringement Liability Insurance will reimburse the insured for legal expenses when the insured must defend himself against intellectual property infringement lawsuits. Focusing on the Patent Infringement Liability Insurance Policies practiced by the U.S. insurance companies, this thesis provided analysis of insurance policies and current development status, and made comparison list of modification history with respect to the model policy. Furthermore, subject to the US court judgment, some open issues were induced and analyzed regarding insurance coverage pursuant to the patent law in U.S. Patent litigation process in U.S and related statistical study on litigation cost were also mentioned here, which could be referenced by enterprises to evaluate loss and risk control. Finally, suggestions were proposed for enterprises to make decision in selecting proper insurance product. This thesis would like to assist enterprises to look into the key issue when they make evaluation in selection of the applicable insurance product. Considering technical capability, product market and financial condition, enterprises need to discuss with the insurance company to determinate a proper and required insurance policy so as to bring the selected policy into fully play.