標題: 未經邀約的電子由現規範趨勢及可行性之探討

關鍵字: 未經邀約的電子郵件;電子郵件;垃圾郵件;濫發電子郵件管理條例;ISP業者;網路電子商務;Unsolicited commerical emails;SPAM;ISP;OECD;The CAN SPAM ACT;Anti-Spam

摘要: 本文主要分為三部份,第一部分為簡介何謂未經邀約的電子郵件(SPAM)及其可能造成問題,並說明在寄送SPAM中,獲利者為誰及這些人如何收集個人資料來寄送SPAM。此外,此部分將會藉由分析案例來說明言論自由及隱私權的衝突。第二部份將會說明ISP 業者及其他業者如何對抗三種方式:自我管理、科技發明及立法,並簡介近代對SPAM的立法過程。 第三部份將會簡介歐盟對抗SPAM的態度與其採用opt-in 方式,並說明OECD對於SPAM所採取方法,最後,本人將提出及分析我國是否有必要制定對抗SPAM專法。

This Article is divided into three parts. Part one is an introduction of spam, explaining the problems caused by spam, who profits from spam, and how spammers collect email addresses. Moreover, it contains some cases to analyze the conflicts between freedom of speech and privacy. Part two quickly sketches the three-part responses to spam by Internet Service Providers (“ISPs”) and businesses: self-regulation, technological innovation, and legislation. Additionally, developments in recent litigations will also be included. Part three will introduce EU’s attitude towards spam and its opt-in rule. Furthermore, I will address the consequences of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (“OECD”) on spam. Part three will discuss and analyze whether it is necessary to enact an exclusive law on spam in Taiwan.