標題: 在無線人體區域網路應用下的一個具有功率峰均比調整功能的次毫瓦正交分頻多工處理器

關鍵字: 功率峰均比;PAPR;telemedicine

摘要: 本論文提出在無線人體區域網路的應用下一個具有功率峰均比調整功能的次毫瓦正交分頻多工處理器。在子載波為16的正交分頻多工調變下,由提出的改良凸集最佳化方法可使平均功率峰均比從7.14dB降低到3.13dB,功率放大器的功率預期會降低2mW。此外,同時考慮動態功率及漏電功率的情形下,針對傳送端硬體實現的部分應用資料排程、多重供應電壓及功率閘之技術,使得兩種功率都分別從120uW降低至51uW及6uW降低至5.4uW,且能量利用率是ZigBee系統的三倍。

In this thesis, a sub-mW OFDM processor with PAPR reduction scheme for embedded telemedicine in WBAN application is proposed. The PAPR reduction using the modified convex optimization reduction can decrease the mean PAPR from 7.14dB to 3.13dB in 16-subcarriers OFDM modulation. The expect PA reduction power is up to 2mW. Furthermore, the implementation power of transmitter part is focused and reduced by using data path reschedule, multiple supply voltage and power gating technologies. The dynamic and leakage power of the transmitter reduces from 120uW to 51uW and from 6uW to 5.4uW respectively and the energy utility is three times of ZigBee system.