標題: 以知識內涵為核心之數位博物館建構模式

關鍵字: 數位典藏;數位博物館;內容管理;知識管理;知識本體;網頁知識本體語言;無所不在學習;環境感知;個人化;digital archives;digital museum;content management;knowledge management;ontology;ontology web language;ubiquitous learning;context-awareness;personalization

摘要: 近年來許多國內外博物館紛紛投入發展數位典藏計畫,運用數位科技對人類珍貴的文化遺產及大自然寶藏作更有效地保存及維護,這些數位典藏計畫是博物館發展數位博物館的前導工程,數位博物館不僅是以大量數位典藏內容為基礎,應用各類資訊及通訊技術,發展創新性應用與服務,廣義上更是新世代博物館運用尖端數位科技與資訊科技,整合博物館中生生不息的數位知識內容及眾多知識工作者的無限創造力,藉以擴展及帶動博物館整體經營服務視野的具體概念與做法。 然而無論是國內外數位博物館計畫,在各專業人員、領域、部門及應用系統間缺乏知識整合建構、加值及傳播的整體架構,大都以個別主題或應用為主及分散建構模式發展,因缺乏統整式建構環境及一致且多元之知識表達與組織的方法及工具,而產生在活動後大量知識流失及個別發展造成之桶倉式內容陷阱問題,導致彼此間內容、服務、技術資源及使用者應用模式均無法整合、分享與再利用。這些問題的產生,主要關鍵在於缺乏一套有效率且實際能解決博物館對內對外全面性且長期經營的知識管理方法,涵括整合知識建構與管理、再利用與傳播,以及分享與擴展等過程,發展兼具知識建構、管理、加值、傳播及行銷整體面向之知識管理方法與架構。 本論文的目的在於提出一個以知識內容為核心之數位博物館建構模式,以同時解決博物館所產生之桶倉式內容陷阱及導入知識管理過程中所產生的相關問題。此建構模式不僅提供上述問題的解決方法,同時也提供博物館運用長期累積之大量數位知識內容,發展虛實合一之營運模式,開創以知識經濟為導向之無限機會與競爭力。 此建構模式包含知識本體化知識庫層、可調適代理服務層及無所不在數位博物館應用服務層,可經由下列具體方法逐步建構。第一,建立統整式知識內容管理模式及多層式再利用知識內容結構,提供各專家、應用系統、專案及領域間知識表達、建構、管理、組織、再利用及發佈的共通作業流程及方法。第二,建立以知識內容為核心之學習服務模式,經由一群代理服務之協力運作,結合後端統整式知識庫內容的再利用及傳播方法,提供各類使用者族群研究、教育、展示與娛樂應用系統無所不在、主動式與可調適之多元服務。第三,建立知識本體化知識再利用與分享方法,運用正規概念分析(FCA)進行專業知識的獲取及以知識本體網頁描述邏輯語言(OWL-DL)共通標準化之知識表達工具,建構知識本體,提供跨領域、跨社群與跨機構間知識庫的整合、分享及推演方法,以分享及擴展博物館社群間彼此涵括的知識領域範圍。 經由上述方法,發展出一套有效率且實用的整體長遠知識建構與管理、再利用與傳播、分享與擴展的發展模式,建構以知識內涵為核心,且兼具博物館經理、專業、管理、行銷及社會功能之數位博物館,此發展模式已在國立自然科學博物館成功建構應用。 關鍵詞: 數位典藏,數位博物館,內容管理,知識管理,知識本體,網頁知識本體語言,無所不在學習,環境感知,個人化

Over the recent decade, numerous digital archives projects have been conducted in museums worldwide to preserve and sustain natural treasures and human cultural heritage. Such undertakings are considered to be the prerequisite and foundation for developing digital museums from which the functions of museums can be enhanced using innovative digital technologies. However, the content silo trap problem occurs among individuals, domains, departments, and applications owing to most projects being developed independently and dispersedly. Consequently, contents, services, applications, and technical resources cannot be integrated and shared. Furthermore, museums with storehouses of knowledge are considered one of the most important creators and deliverers of knowledge in modern society. However, few of them can apply unified knowledge management approaches to accumulate, manage, organize, reuse, share and integrate the vast quantity of existent and growing knowledge assets from both global and long-term perspectives. Accordingly, knowledge contents are widely dispersed and even became lost following numerous activities. Notably, this result limits museum development and impacts its competitiveness. The key problem is the lack of an effective and practical methodology for knowledge creation and management, reuse and diffusion, and sharing and exploration. This study develops a knowledge-based digital museum framework that provides solutions for the above knowledge management issues in a museum. The proposed framework comprises an ontological knowledge base layer, adaptive service agent layer, and ubiquitous digital museum service layer that can be constructed via the following approaches. First, the unified knowledge content management (UKCM) model with multi-layer reusable knowledge content structures is designed to represent, create, manage, organize, and publish global knowledge content for all specialists, applications, projects, and domains. Second, a knowledge-based learning service model incorporating a set of collaborative service agents is designed by reusing and diffusing the unified knowledge bases to serve various users and applications ubiquitously, proactively, and adaptively. Third, an ontological knowledge reuse and sharing approach is designed to integrate and share knowledge bases among related domains, communities and institutes by using FCA (Formal Concept Analysis) for knowledge acquisition and OWL-DL (Ontology Web Language-Description Language) to facilitate representation for ontology construction. This study uses the above approaches to devise an effective and practical methodology covering the processes of knowledge creation and management; reuse and diffusion; and sharing and exploration. The KBDM framework with curatorial, professional, administrative, promotional, and social functions has been successfully developed to demonstrate its practicability and benefits in the National Museum of Natural Science, Taiwan. Additionally, this study can strongly impact the development of digital museums worldwide. This dissertation discusses the KBDM framework in more detail. Keywords: Digital archives, digital museum, content management, knowledge management, ontology, ontology web language, ubiquitous learning, context-awareness, personalization