標題: 可攜性力感系統之研發與應用

關鍵字: 力回饋;force;application;feedback

摘要: 隨著網際網路的蓬勃發展,網路上的相關應用相當多樣化,人與人間的互動也變得不再因為距離而受到限制。在此情狀下,發展出許多的遠端應用,而對於目前的遠端呈現,聲音與影像都已相當普遍且技術上有很多的突破與創意,但對於力感的直覺式呈現方面,卻還相當的少,極大多數的力感呈現方式還停留在有向或無向的固定式震動居多。而本論文內容為建置一個可攜性的力感系統,連結現有的力回饋裝置、將所架構的系統藉由TCP / IP網路通訊協定於遠端及近端相互傳遞資訊,並以雙執行緒的運作方式使得回饋影像和回饋力感分開並同時進行;此外,討論在所建置系統運作的虛擬世界裡,如何對虛擬物體施力、與力感如何回饋等。而在整體系統架構與軟體設計流程建立,並建置完成系統後,將在虛擬世界中進行合力搬運應用,且對該應用過程中遇到的問題,提出解決的方式,以展現系統成效。

As the Internet is getting more popular, the interaction of people is no longer limited by the distance. Meanwhile, there have been many researches in teleoperation and telepresence. For telepresence, techniques in sound and image are now more mature. By contrast, the sense of force is not yet well developed; mostly it is implemented on fixed patterns. Therefore, in this thesis, we develop a portable force reflection system, using existing force feedback joysticks. The system is composed of a server and many clients which are located in various remote sites. We use the Internet as a command transmission medium via the TCP/IP protocol, and use the double threads to deal with the image and force simultaneously. Key issues for system implementation are discussed, including system structure, signal flow, and force management. Experiments on join forces for object movement, are performed to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed system.