標題: 光子晶體中的量子光學現象- 從量子噪音壓縮到量子糾結

關鍵字: 光子晶體;量子光學;光固子;量子糾結態;玻-愛凝結;Photonic Bandgap Crystals;Quatnum Optics;Solitons;Entanglement;Bose-Einstein Condensate

摘要: 在本論文中我們研究光子晶體中的量子光學現象。在原子與光波交互作用的研究中,我們計算一嵌入三維光子晶體的二能階原子之螢光光譜,並且在理論上預測其同相螢光光譜會產生量子噪音壓縮現象。在非線性光子晶體的研究中,我們利用後傳播法來研究光學布拉格孤立子在非線性光纖光柵中與物質波能隙孤立子在光學晶格中的量子噪音。最後,我們提出透過孤立子間的連續交互作用來產生量子糾結態,這些工作對於量子通訊和量子計算將會非常有用。

In this dissertation we study the quantum optical phenomena in photonic crystals. In the part of atom-light interaction, the steady state fluorescence spectra of a two-level atom embedded in a three-dimensional photonic bandgap crystal are predicted to get squeezed in the in-phase quadrature spectra. In the part of nonlinear photonic crystals, we use the back-propagation method to study the quantum fluctuations of optical Bragg solitons propagating in nonlinear fiber Bragg gratings and matter-wave gap solitons in optical lattices. Finally, new schemes for generating continuous-variable entangled states through continuous interaction of two solitons are proposed to produce entangled optical sources for quantum communication and computation.