標題: 應用於平均負載之移動式隨意網路繞徑協定

關鍵字: 移動式隨意網路;平均負載;MANET (mobile ad hoc networks);load balance

摘要: 摘要 行動隨意網路(Mobile ad hoc network)具有無線多次跳點連接(multi-hop)的特性, 選擇路徑時若沒有考慮無線網路的負載,可能會使負載過度的集中在無線網路的某個區域,該區域容易塞車,形成網路傳輸瓶頸,使得網路整體效能降低。在本篇論文中,我們設計ㄧ個考量網路負載的繞徑協定,此繞徑協定可以偵測網路的負載情況,進而避開無線網路中負載集中的區域,使負載平均分配在網路節點中。如此可以更有效率的使用無線網路資源。

An Ad Hoc mobile Network is an infrastructure-less mobile network that has no fixed routers; instead, all nodes are capable of movement and can be connected dynamically in an arbitrary manner. Communication between mobile nodes can be achieved by multi-hop routing protocols. If routing protocol for Mobile Ad-Hoc network does not balance the traffic load over the network, it may create congested area. These congested areas greatly degrade the performance of the routing protocols. In this paper, we propose a routing scheme that balances the load over the network by selecting a path based on traffic sizes. We present a simulation study to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed schemes. Simulation results reveal that the new scheme greatly reduces packet latency.