標題: 高效率倒置式有機發光二極體之研究

關鍵字: 倒置式有機發光二極體;有機發光二極體;高效率;穩定;Inverted Organic Light-Emitting Devices;Organic Light-Emitting Devices;high efficiency;stable

摘要: 倒置式有機發光二極體元件可以由非晶矽薄膜電晶體驅動,是大尺寸主動有機電激發光顯示器的主要技術之一,為了得到良好的元件效率,我們使用了不同電子注入層材料降低氧化銦錫 (ITO)與有機材料電子傳輸層之間的能障,我們發現雙重電子注入層Mg/Cs2CO3:Bphen擁有最佳的元件效率,電子注入效率的提升機制可解釋為界面偶極矩與缺陷能階之產生。因此,我們不只可以得到高效率的倒置式有機發光二極體元件,更因為摻雜碳酸銫使得原有Bphen有機分子間形成空間障礙而使薄膜不容易形成結晶態,也增加了薄膜的穩定性,對有機發光二極體元件壽命的提升有所助益。

Inverted Organic Light-Emitting Device(IOLED)has great potential to be integrated with a-Si TFT and applied in large active-matrix OLED displays. In order to get good performance, we have developed a highly efficient IOLED in which the barrier height between indium tin oxide (ITO) and organic electron transport material has been reduced by different electron injection materials. The mechanism of electron injection can be rationalized by the formation of interfacial dipole and trap states. By using Mg/Cs2CO3: Bphen as electron injection bi-layer, the device of IOLED can achieve not only high performance but also more stable device than those of the conventional OLED.