SIP終端設備移動性在IPv4和IPv6網路之間的應用

SIP Terminal Mobility between IPv4 and IPv6 Networks

Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)支援應用程式層的移動性。在這篇碩士論文中,我們將會介紹SIP終端設備移動性(SIP Terminal Mobility)在IPv4和IPv6網路之間的應用以及其實作。我們在兩個SIP通訊軟體中實作了SIP終端設備移動性,並且在純IPv4網路、純IPv6網路以及IPv4和IPv6之間作其效率測試。實驗結果證明SIP終端設備移動性是可以充分有效應用在IPv4和IPv6網路之中。

Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) supports application layer mobility. In this thesis, we will investigate SIP-based mobility across IPv4 and IPv6 networks. The architecture designs based on two SIP libraries for SIP terminal mobility are described, and the performance of SIP User Agents are measured from empirical experiments in IPv4-only, IPv6-only and IPv4/IPv6 networks. The results show that SIP terminal mobility across IPv4 and IPv6 networks can be efficiently supported.

網路電話; SIP終端設備移動性; IPv4; IPv6; SIP Mobility; VoIP