標題: 析行動網際網路環境中以分散式雜湊表為基礎之同儕系統的找尋時間

關鍵字: P2P;Lookup;Mobility;Chord;P2P

摘要: 著個人電腦計算能力的提升與寬頻網路的快速發展,網際網路應用服務技術逐漸從主從式架構演進到同儕計算(Peer-to-Peer、P2P Computing),使得同儕計算技術無論在學術研究上及應用方面都受到相當的重視。在此同時,無線個人網路如IEEE□802.15,無線區域網路如IEEE802.11、無線都會網路如Wi-Max 與無線通訊系統如3G等新興的無線通訊技術快速的成長,促使越來越多的網際網路應用服務從有線移植到無線網路,因此我們不難預見在不久的將來,將會有同儕計算的網際網路應用服務程式出現在行動裝置上。然而先前的研究尚未針對行動網路環境中之同儕計算系統提出模型並進行完整的分析比較,因此,在本篇論文中,我們希望以目前最廣為接受的分散式雜湊表為基礎之同儕計算系統為例,發展數學模組來分析行動裝置對於同儕計算的找尋時間及頻寬影響,並利用模擬程式來佐證我們數學式的正確性。

The advances in IC/PC technologies and broadband access networks certainly lead to peer-to-peer (p2p) technologies. Applying peer-to-peer technologies to Internet applications and services has attracted considerable interest from both academia and industry. Meanwhile, wireless access technologies, such as IEEE 802.15, IEEE 802.11, Wi-Max, 3G, and etc, grow dramatically and enable the traditional Internet services and applications to be carried over a mobile environment. Therefore, it can be expected to have peer-to-peer services and applications over mobile wireless devices in near future. Unfortunately, applying peer-to-peer technologies to applications over a mobile environment has not yet been investigated completely. In this thesis, an analytical study of resource discovery in a DHT-based P2P system over a mobile environment is presented. The mathematical formulas of lookup latencies and P2P network maintenance overheads are developed based on a DHT-based P2P system. Finally, simulations are conducted to verify the proposed models and theoretical analyses.