標題: Poly(fluorene-co-pyridine) / 金奈米顆粒之奈米複合材料的合成與性質分析

關鍵字: 茀;金奈米顆粒;奈米複合材料;fluorene;gold nanoparticles;nanocomposites

摘要: 本研究主要分為三個部分,第一個部分的主要目的在於研究金奈米顆粒(Au NPs)熱處理後之結果以及將原本由1-dodecanethiol穩定之Au NPs進行官能基化,使其外層之部分thiol改質成具有羥基之thiol,並比較預合成與後改質之Au NPs的不同。而結果顯示,經由簡單之熱處理後之Au NPs有顯著的粒徑成長,並且大小均勻度也有較佳的表現。而在預合成與後改質具有部分羥基穩定之Au NPs的比較方面,後者之粒徑大小與均勻度的表現皆比前者要來的好。而第二個部分則是合成poly(fluorene-co-pyridine)共軛高分子,其中pyridinyl unit的含量分別為2.5 mol%、5 mol%、25 mol%、50 mol%,由於此實驗所使用之pyridinyl unit為para linkage,故並不會破壞共軛高分子之整體共軛性,因此UV-Vis吸收光譜與PL放射光譜皆因pyridinyl unit之含量增加而有紅位移的現象產生,且熱性質也因較為rigid-rod之pyridinyl unit的加入而有些許的提升。另外,poly(fluorene-co-pyridine)對溶劑的可溶性,使其具備有良好的成膜性。第三部分則是選擇含有pyridinyl unit 5 mol%之共軛高分子與後改質之金奈米顆粒進行奈米複合材料的混成,金奈米顆粒的加入並不會對UV-Vis吸收與PL放射產生太大的影響,我們製作了結構為ITO/PEDOT/polymer/Ca(Al)的發光二極體元件,經由測試,在10V的電壓驅動下,含1 wt% Au NPs之高分子的元件最大亮度高出約四倍(2599 vs. 635 cd/m2)。

This research is divided into three parts, the main purpose of the first part lies in studying the result of the gold nanoparticles after heat treatment and gold nanoparticles were reduced by NaBH4 in the presence of the alkanethiol and the thiol which containing the hydroxy functional group(pre-synthesis procedure), alkanethiol-stabilized gold nanoparticles were functionalized with the thiol which containing the hydroxy functional group(post-modified procedure). The heat-treatment make that the heat-induced size evolution of small gold nanoparticles in the solid state. The uniform growth of gold nanoparticles was observed when tetraoctylammonium bromide, which was used as a phase-transfer agent during the preparation of gold nanoparticles. The uniform size of the pre-synthesis procedure is better than the post-modification procedure. Poly(fluorene-co-pyridine) copolymer were synthesized in the second part. The conjugacy of the copolymer was not destroyed by the pyridinyl unit, because pyridinyl unit that this experiment used was para-linkage. It produced red shift to UV-Vis and PL spectra when increasd in content of pyridinyl unit. The third part, we made the conjugate polymer that contains 5 mol% pyridinyl unit hybrid with gold nanoparticles which post-modification procrdure. The joining of the gold nanoparticles has not produced too much change in UV-Vis and PL spectra. Double-layer LED device with an ITO/PEDOT/polymer/Ca /Al configuration were fabricated by using those nanocomposites. The maximum luminance of PFPy5-1 wt% Au was four times as large as that of a similar light emitting diode incorporating pure PFPy5 (2599 vs. 635 cd/m2).