標題: 建構一個合作式與適性化教學設計模型

關鍵字: 教學設計;知識技術方法;框架;有限狀態機;Instructional design;Knowledge Based Approach;Frame;Finite state machine

摘要: 教學設計是一個由老師專業知識與教學經驗衍生而來的抽象教學知識,在數位學習的環境中,數位課程也需要教學設計來增強教學的效果,所以,如何在數位學習中建立教學設計模型是一個重要的研究課題,對於這個課題,資訊科學領域提出了相當多的方法,但這些方法不是花費龐大就是不易了解,老師要將高階的教學知識實作於資訊系統中仍舊是件困難的事,因此我們使用知識技術方法在電腦系統中建立高階知識模型。在這篇論文中,我們提出了一個合作式與適性化教學設計模型(CAID),此模型以一個有限狀態機(FSM)描述學習活動流程,FSM中的狀態(State)為一個用來描述教學活動資訊的框架實體,而轉換函數(Transition)是一個可以被框架實體觸發的教學導引規則。老師可以藉由設計一個簡單的FSM、選擇適當的框架實體化、並指定導引規則來建立一個數位課程,而這些框架與導引規則來自於經過分析先前教學設計研究而建立的框架階層架構與導引規則樣板。我們利用CAID模型實作精熟學習法、拼圖學習法與鷹架式學習法來評估此模型的表現能力。最後我們請教學專家來確認這些教學設計,而他們認為用CAID model設計出來的課程是正確且容易被了解的。

Instructional design is tacit knowledge of teaching approach with teachers’ domain knowledge and teaching experience. In E-learning environment, instructional design is required to be used to improve the efficacy of learning. Therefore, it is an important research issue to model instructional design in E-learning. Although many systems and researches have been proposed, with large cost and non-user-friendly interfaces, the high-level knowledge is still difficult to apply in IT environment. Therefore, we use knowledge-based approach to model high-level knowledge in computer systems. In this thesis, we propose a Collaborative and Adaptive Instructional Design (CAID) model, in which the learning process of a pedagogical approach is modeled as a finite state machine, where the states of the FSM are frame instances to describe the information of learning activities, and the transitions of FSM are guidance rules triggered by those frame instances. Accordingly, a digital course can be constructed by designing a simple FSM, selecting appropriate frames, instancing the frames and specify guidance rules. These frames and guidance rules are selected from frame hierarchy and guidance rule templates, which are constructed from analyzing previous researches of learning. To evaluate the model’s expressive power, we have implemented courses of Mastery Learning, Jigsaw Learning, and scaffolding instruction with CAID model. Finally, pedagogical experts conclude that the courses of CAID model are correct and easy to understand after checking these courses.