標題: 以多評準決策方法探討台灣開放行動通信虛擬(MVNO)業務之策略

關鍵字: 行動通信虛擬網路經營者MVNO;電信;層級結構分析法AHP;多評準決策分析方法MCDM;行動網路業者MNO;MVNOs (Mobile Virtual Network Operators);telecommunications;AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process);MNOs (Mobile Network Operators), MCDM (Multiple Criteria Decision Making)

摘要: 摘 要 於全球電信自由化風潮驅動下,台灣電信主管部門當前採行的政策為:「加速高品質寬頻網路基礎建設」及「以服務為中心的競爭」。台灣電信主管部門除了於2002年2月公告五張3G執照的競標得主外,並業於2003年9月公告開放行動通信虛擬網路經營者(Mobile Virtual Network Operator; MVNO)。而在台灣的一些行銷通路商,計畫藉由MVNO在行動通信市場上分享一杯羹。 本研究報告乃依據近幾年來MVNO發展趨勢,分析探討台灣開放MVNO之策略分析,即就經濟面、社會面與消費者層面之三個層面探討,政府單位在開放MVNO業務時,以何種之開放類型搭配開放時程將對整體電信產業有助益,此外並探討有哪些關鍵因素,能促使台灣的行動通信虛擬網路經營者MVNO與行動網路業者MNO(Mobile Network Operator)兩者雙贏。 本研究運用多評準決策分析方法MCDM (Multiple Criteria Decision Making),並結合Fuzzy 模糊測度的概念,運用層級結構分析法AHP ( Analytic Hierarchy Process),將決策問題作一系統化評估,求出各層級準則權重,並將各個策略方案做一優劣排序 ,求出最適解決方案。 本研究將可對於台灣地區電信主管部門、電信業界、設備製造商等,提供非常具有價值的業務規劃參考。

Abstract In response to the global trend towards telecommunications liberalization, Taiwan’s competent authority for telecommunications policies recently implemented “Speed up Hi-quality Broadband Network Infrastructure” and “Quality Service is the Core of Competition”. The island’s telecommunications authority not only announced the 5 bidding winners for 3G (Third Generation) licenses in February 2002, but also planned to open up the service to MVNOs (Mobile Virtual Network Operators) in December 2003. How the strategies to open the market to MVNOs have influenced telecommunications marketing is of great importance for practical applications and academic research. We assesses the key factors in leading to a win-win situation for both MVNOs and MNOs (Mobile Network Operators) in Taiwan by analyzing the latest trends in MVNOs’ development. This study investigates the trends followed by MVNOs in the last three years and analyzes the strategies that can contribute to the success of Taiwan’s telecommunications industry and marketing. We apply the method and concept of PATTERN (Planning Assistance Through Technical Evaluation of Relevance Number) to establish a relevant system for researching the key successful factors of the strategies in reaching a win-win situation both MVNOs and MNO in Taiwan. We also use the fuzzy MCDM (Multi-Criteria Decision Making) method for analyzing the different preferences of decision groups in the criteria weights and rank the alternatives in a fuzzy environment to provide a strategy scheme. These results can assist telecommunications operators, 3G license owners, potential MVNOs, and equipment manufacturers when working out business plans.