(A)雙極性藍光聚茀高分子材料的合成與研究(B)具電子傳遞特性之高效率藍光材料的合成與研究

(A)Efficient blue-light emitting diodes based on polyfluorene containing bipolar pendant groups (B)A Novel Efficient Blue-Light-Emitter with Improving Electron Injection Property

(A)雙極性藍光聚茀高分子材料的合成與研究 在fluorene碳-9位置上導入具有電洞傳輸特性的carbazole基團或具有電子傳輸特性的oxadiazole基團之三個高分子材料(PFCzs)已成功被合成。而此系列高分子具有良好的熱穩定性及良好的溶解度。此外,PFECzOXD因carbazole及oxadiazole基團的導入,增加了電荷的注入與傳輸能力,使電荷更平衡。在製成元件後,得到最大外部量子效率為1.09 %,出現在亮度為137 cd/m2與電流為40 mA/cm2的情況下。另外,更進一步將紅光磷光材料Ir(FPQ)2(acac) 摻雜進PFECzOXD中,在元件上展現了良好的效率,得到最大外部量子效率為8.63 %,出現在亮度為2027 cd/m2與電流為23 mA/cm2的情況下。 (B)具電子傳遞特性之高效率藍光材料的合成與研究 高效率藍光材料DPVSBPy已成功的被合成,藉由在高效率藍光材料(DPVSBF)之碳-9位置導入高電子親合力的bipyridine基團並且不干擾到DPVSBF主鏈原本具有的光色。以DPVSBPy為發光層之雙層元件,具有低驅動電壓為2.5 V,最大亮度為7196 cd/m2,出現在操作電壓為11.5 V的情況下。最大外部量子效率為1.05 %,出現在亮度為1151 cd/m2與電流為110 mA/cm2的情況下。由元件結果可知,DPVSBPy因具有較好的電子注入及傳輸能力,使得效率相較於DPVSBF有顯著的提升。

(A)Efficient Blue-Light-Emitting Diodes Based on Polyfluorene Containing Bipolar Pendant Groups Three novel blue-light-emitting copolymers (PFCzs series) with bulky hole-transporting carbazole and/or electron-transporting oxadiazole pendant groups attached at the C-9 position of fluorene have synthesized. The results from photoluminescence and electrochemical measurements reveal that both the side chains and the polyfluorene main chain retain their own electronic characteristics in these copolymers. They also possess high thermal stability and good solubility in common organic solvents. Furthermore, PFECzOXD copolymer with both carbazole and oxadiazole pendant groups demonstrate improved charge injection and balanced charge transport in electroluminescence and maximum external quantum efficiency is 1.09 % at 232 cd/m2 with a current density of 40 mA/cm2. In addition, we blend a red Ir complex (Ir(FPQ)2(acac)) into PFECzOXD copolymer and demonstrate good device performance with maximum external quantum efficiency 8.63 % at 2027 cd/m2 with a current density of 23 mA/cm2. (B)A Novel Efficient Blue-Light-Emitter with Improving Electron Injection Property An efficient blue emitter DPVSBPy was synthesised by incorporating a high affinity bipyridine group at the C-9 substitution of a fluorene-derivatized blue emitter (DPVSBF) without altering the emission properties of the DPVSBF backbone. A double-layer LED device using DPVSBPy as the emitting layer shows a bright blue emission with a low turn-on voltage at 2.5 V and a high brightness of 7196 cd/m2 at a drive voltage of 11.5 V. The maximum external quantum is 1.05 % at 1151 cd/m2 with a current density of of 110 mA/cm2. The improved device performance of DPVSBPy over DPVSBF may be due to better electron injection and transport .

藍光聚茀高分子; 電子傳遞特性