標題: (A)具有雙極性側鏈基團聚茀藍光高分子材料於電激發光元件的應用 (B)高效率單一成分白光聚茀高分子材料衍生物的合成與研究

關鍵字: 聚茀藍光高分子;Polyfluorene Containing Bipolar Pendent Groups

摘要: (A)具有雙極性側鏈基團聚茀藍光高分子材料於電激發光元件的應用 具有剛硬雙極性側鏈的高效率藍光聚茀高分子材料已成功被合成,藉由在fluorene的9號碳位置導入了有利於傳輸電子的oxdiazole片段與利於傳輸電洞的triphenylamine片段所結合的TPAOXD,不僅增加電荷注入與傳輸能力,同時提高材料的熱穩定性質(Tg: 186 oC)。在氮氣環境下,150 oC加熱處理後,仍然沒有發現分子堆疊與形成激發複合體的現象。最後,製作以PF-TPAOXD為發光層的元件結構,得到最大的外部量子效率為1.43 %,出現在亮度為137 cd/m2與操作電壓為6.5 V的情況下。另外,更進一步的將PF-TPAOXD作為主發光材料搭配紅色磷光材料Os(fppz)的元件結構,得到最大的外部量子效率為7.33 %,出現在亮度為1747 cd/m2與操作電壓為12.5 V的情況下。 (B)高效率單一成分白光聚茀高分子材料衍生物的合成與研究 高效率單一成分白光聚茀高分子材料(TOF-BSeD0.70)已成功的被合成,利用化學鍵結的方式將微量橘光發光片段benzoselenadiazole (BSeD)導入PF-TPA-OXD主鏈。發現當BSeD含量為0.7 mol %時達到同時具有藍色與橘色放光的白光高分子。其熱穩定表現和PF-TPA-OXD一樣出色。以此高分子的有機電激發光元件有著白色的放射(0.33, 0.33)並且不隨操作電壓不同而改變。最大的外部量子效率為1.54 %出現在亮度為394 cd/m2與操作電壓為10 V的情況下。

(A)Polyfluorene Containing Bipolar Pendent Groups and it’s Application in Electroluminescent Devices Blue-light-emitting polyfluorene derivatives (PF-TPAOXD) with bulky bipolar pendent groups at C-9 position has been synthesized. The combination of electron-deficient oxadiazole and electron-rich triphenylamine affords a highly efficient light-emitting material by improving charge injection and transport in electroluminescent device. In addition, this polymer possesses thermally stable characteristics (Tg: 186 oC); no aggregates and excimers were observed even after being annealed at 150 oC under nitrogen for 20 h. The maximum external quantum efficiency of electroluminescent device using this polymer as the emitting layer is 1.43 % (at a brightness of 137 cd/m2 with driving voltage of 6.5 V). Furthermore, red-emitting device using PF-TPAOXD as the host matrix and red electrophosphorescent material Os(fppz) at the dopant device reached a maximum external quantum efficiency of 7.33 % (at a brightness of 1747 cd/m2 with driving voltage of 12.5 V). (B)Highly Efficient Single-Component Polymeric White-Light-Emitting Diodes Based on Polyfluorene with Benzoselenadizole Moieties A highly efficient single-component white-light-emitting fluorene based copolymer (TOF-BSeD0.70) has been synthesized by chemically doped small amount of orange chromaphor benzoselenadizole (BSeD) onto PF-TPA-OXD backbones. The appropriate unit ratio was found with 0.7 mol % BSeD in resulting polymer to achieve white-lighting-emission consisting of both blue-emitting and orange-emitting moieties. Thermal behavior of these polymers are relatively stable as PF-TPA-OXD. A light-emitting device based on this exhibits a voltage-independent and stable white-light emission (0.30, 0.36). The maximum external quantum efficiency of a single layer device using this copolymer as the emitting layer is 1.54 % (at a brightness of 394 cd/m2 with driving voltage of 10 V).