標題: 全球品牌知覺、來源國效應與產品評估方法關聯性之研究

關鍵字: 全球品牌知覺;來源國效應;產品評估方法;Perceived brand globalness;country of origin effects;evaluation mode

摘要: 為提升台灣企業的競爭能力,走出低利的代工模式,台灣廠商必須在全球價值鏈中另尋其他更高附加價值的切入點。在目前全球化的趨勢下,品牌是價值鏈中最具價值的環節之一,成功的品牌形象亦可代表企業的藍海,並能進一步與競爭者有所區別,因此近年來,品牌經營課題逐漸成為台灣企業關注的要點之ㄧ。隨著品牌全球化的興盛,品牌的全球知覺(perceived brand globalness)觀念更是企業必須面對的趨勢。另一方面,對新興國家來說,負面的來源國形象(country of origin image)往往降低消費者對該國產品的評價,廠商是否能透過提高其品牌的全球知覺來降低負面來源國效應的影響,是本論文探討的重點。 本研究以全球知覺品牌(SONY vs. Asus)、製造地來源國(Taiwan vs. China)為自變數,應變數為消費者評價(分為對產品的知覺品質、喜好程度及購買意願三大部分),評估方法(Evaluation mode:對產品單獨評估或同時評估)作為調節變數,用以探討不同的評估方法對消費者面對不同來源國與不同全球品牌時對產品評價之影響。故本研究為一2×2×2的實驗設計,並選擇筆記型電腦為本研究的產品,新竹各大專院校的大學生為本研究的實驗對象,有效樣本為240份。 本研究的主要結論如下:(1)全球品牌知覺、來源國效應與產品評估方法三者皆會影響到消費者對產品的評價;(2)全球品牌知覺可部分降低負面來源國效應,表示新興國家廠商可以透過提高品牌的全球知覺,來降低消費者負面的來源國形象;(3)不同的評估方法會顯著影響製造地來源國效應的高低,當消費者使用同時評估(Joint Evaluation)時,來源國效應會大於單獨評估(Separate Evaluation),表示來自負面來源國形象的產品,應避免與具有正面來源國形象的競爭廠商進行比較性的訴求,以避免消費者降低對產品的評價。

In order to strengthen Taiwan’s competitiveness, companies in Taiwan need to step forward from profitless OEM/ODM models to higher value-added segments. Branding is one of the most valuable segments along the industrial value chain. A successful brand can be not only a point of differentiation, but also an opportunity for firms to develop a “Blue Ocean” business. Therefore, branding has become a key issue for many Taiwanese companies. In an era where global brands are aggressively marketed, the concept of perceived brand globalness has been increasingly noticed. Besides, an unfavorable country image for emerging countries will negatively distort a consumer’s product evaluation. The main purpose of this study is to discuss if higher the perceived globalness of brands can moderate the country of origin effects. In this research, the independent variables were perceived brand image and country of manufacture. The dependent variables were customers’ attitudes toward products (perceived quality, degrees of liking, and purchase intention). We also regarded evaluation mode as the moderate variable to explore the dynamic effects of different evaluation modes (joint evaluation and separate evaluation) on consumers when they face different brands and countries of manufacture. Notebook computers were selected for this research, and the sample was comprised of students from universities in Hsinchu. This study employed a 2×2×2 design and the effective sample size was 240. The main findings of this study are as followings: (1)All of perceived brand globalness, country of origin effects, and evaluation mode can affect the customers’ attitudes toward the product. (2)High perceived brand globalness can partly offset the effects of negative country of origin evaluation in perceived quality. (3) Country of origin effects will be more significant in joint evaluation than in separate evaluation. It indicates that products from the negative country of origin image should avoid directly comparing with those from the positive country of origin image.