標題: 不同品牌知名度產品之網路負面口碑效果

關鍵字: 推敲可能模式(ELM);品牌知名度;共識;態度;新產品;口碑;ELM;brand awareness;consensus;attitude;new product;word-of-mouth

摘要:   隨著網路的發展,人與人溝通的管道亦趨多樣,然而受限於時間與能力,人們勢必不會逐一檢視每天所接觸到的所有訊息,僅會尋求和處理符合其決策需求的訊息內容,本研究根據推敲可能模式(Elaboration Likelihood Model; ELM)為理論基礎,探討品牌知名度與留言共識性對產品態度之影響。當消費者進行購買決策之前,是否會因品牌知名度的高低、他人意見之共識程度,使得本身對該產品之態度評價產生改變?倘若面對的又是市場使用率尚屬偏低的新產品時,網路相關討論區上對此之口碑評價不一,此時會有怎樣的認知、在態度上又有何不同,其背後的邏輯成了本研究所欲探究之主要目的。   是此,本研究選擇影響程度較大之負面口碑來做切入,以實驗設計的方式,進行2*2的實驗,根據結果發現: 1. 在網路負面口碑的情況下,消費者對某產品的態度會因品牌知名度的不同而有所差異,其中又會對高知名度產品之態度評價較差。 2. 留言共識性的程度對消費者之產品態度上有所影響,其中留言共識性高之訊息內容,會影響受測者對該產品有著較低之評價態度。 3. 對不同涉入程度的消費者而言,當某產品出現負面口碑時,品牌知名度的高低與否在消費者對此之態度評價上是不具任何顯著差異的。 4. 不同教育程度者會受到網路負面留言之資訊來源而有所影響,其中又以「研究所以上」者所受之影響程度最大。 5. 不同性別在口碑傳播意願上並無顯著差異。

With the rise of the Internet, there are increasing communication channels. However, due to the time and ability limitation, people would not examine every message one by one. They will seek and deal with the information that meets their decision need. Based on ELM theory, this study aims to find how online negative word-of-mouth messages affect product attitude for different brand awareness and consensus. Furthermore, when there are different evaluations toward the new product in online forum, what the cognition and attitude that people have, the logic underlie is the cause of this study. Accordingly, this study focuses on negative word-of-mouth that has greater effect, taking experimental design approach to carry out 2*2 tests and the outcomes are as follows: 1. Under the online negative word-of-mouth, different brand awareness has the significant difference to product attitude. Moreover, people have the worse attitude toward the high brand awareness product. 2. The degree of common consensus will affect receiver’s attitude toward product. And the high consensus of the message makes people have lower evaluation on it. 3. Considering different involvement degree consumers, whether the high or low brand awareness makes no difference on product attitude for consumers. 4. The higher the level of a person’s education is, the more the person will be affected by online negative information. 5. There are no significant differences in willingness of disseminating for both genders.