標題: 研究發展對產出與市值之影響-以半導體產業為例

關鍵字: 半導體產業;生產力;產出;研究發展;市場價值;IC industry;productity;output;R&D;market value

摘要: 本研究主要探討研究發展對半導體產業的產出與市場價值之影響,並且依半導體價值鏈,設計、製造、封裝三階段,分別測式研究發展對於設計、製造、封裝三階段公司產出與市場價值之差異。研究目的有二: (1)對於知識密集的半導體產業,研究發展是否對半導體產業的產出及市場價值具有貢獻 (2)半導體產業價值鏈中的設計、製造、封裝三階段,研究發展對於價值鏈的產出及市場價值的貢獻是否有不同的影響 (3) 研究發展對於台灣IC設計業與全球前五十大IC設計廠商的產出及市場價值的貢獻是否有不同的影響 研究結果發現:(1)研究發展的投入,對於半導體產業之產出存在正向貢獻,依產業價值鏈IC產業各階段公司研究發展投入對公司產出的貢獻,IC設計業高於IC製造業,IC製造業大於IC封裝測試業(2)研究發展的投入,對於半導體產業廠商之公司價值存在正向貢獻,依產業價值鏈IC產業各階段公司研究發展投入對市場價值的貢獻,IC設計業高於IC製造業,IC製造業大於IC封裝測試業 (3)研究發展的投入,對於產出與市場價值的貢獻,台灣IC設計業大於全球前五十大IC設計廠商。

This study attempts to exam the impact of R&D expenditure on firms’ output and market value. The present study explores the influence of R&D along the industrial value chain of the integrated circuit industry. The purposes of this study are to exam three issues. (1) Does the R&D have a positive contribution to IC industry’s output and business value? (2)Does the R&D have a difference contribution to IC industry’s output and business value at various stages of the industrial value chain? (3)Does the R&D have a difference contribution on output and business value between the IC design firms in Taiwan and Worldwide Top 50 IC design firms? The results of this study show that R&D expenditure has a significant positive contribution to IC industry’s output and business value. The R&D contribution of IC design is obviously higher than the other two segments in the same value chain. The R&D contribution of Taiwan IC design is obviously higher than Worldwide Top 50 IC design firms.