標題: 應用區塊等候於機場航機起飛延滯管理之研究

關鍵字: 起飛航機;區塊等候;航機燃油成本;Departure Flights;Block Queue;Fuel Cost

摘要: 近年來,國際油價的逐年上漲不但造成航空公司燃油成本的增加,更導致整體航空運輸產業營運環境日趨嚴峻,如何降低航機燃油損耗紓緩航空公司艱難之營運處境已成為重要的探討議題。另外,過去針對航機起飛延滯進行探討之研究雖證實航機地面等候策略應用於擁擠機場之可行性,但進一步依據航機操作特性,探討其機場延滯指派策略之研究卻付諸闕如。有鑒於都市交通研究中Dougherty(1997)利用區塊等候概念改善車隊燃油損耗狀況之車隊擁擠現象,與擁擠機場下起飛航機為等候使用跑道而形成之航機延滯情形極其相似;並且,航機於跑道旁停等區和機門停機坪之停等狀態亦符合區塊等候定義。本研究擬以結合區塊等候與燃油節省兩概念之研究方法探討擁擠機場中起飛航機之指派策略。 本研究模擬擁擠機場中起飛航機之空側地面移動及停等狀態,根據Dougherty(1997)將延滯車隊分區停等降低燃油損耗之概念,構建適用於起飛航機之區塊等候指派模式,分析航管單位採取連續指派與區塊等候之延滯成本差異。首先以擁擠機場航機接續起飛之概念,模擬並計算航機由機門滑行至跑道旁停等區之時間,以瞭解航機於跑道旁停等所耗之燃油成本;爾後,分析區塊等候指派下起飛航機停等於機門及跑道旁之情形,探討航機起飛延滯之影響範圍,同時,推估起飛航機面臨降落航機優先使用跑道下之起飛時間,以整合區塊等候指派模式,進一步構建起飛航機於機場空側地面之延滯對旅客、機場管理單位與航空公司所產生影響之延滯成本模式。 本研究蒐集中正國際機場南機坪發生擁擠之實際資料進行兩種指派之範例分析。結果顯示,於區塊等候策略下,航機燃油成本明顯低於連續指派之結果;且航管單位若能視機場航機起降情形,於跑道旁停等區指派適當之起飛航機停等可有效抑制旅客旅行時間增加,並可避免起飛航機因滑行距離差異導致之跑道空滯現象,及降低後續航班因前機佔用機門而停靠時間延後之窘境,同時達到降低航機燃油損耗之效益;另燃油價格波動對區塊等候之最適指派亦有極大影響。本研究之結果與機場跑道旁停等區之實務容量規劃一致,驗證本研究區塊等候模式之應用性。

With the fuel price soaring in the past years, it not only increases airlines’ expenditure of fuel, but also aggravates the operation condition of airline industry. Therefore, how to ease airlines’ financial difficulty by fuel-saving has become an import issue. In addition, most past studies about departure flight delay has proved the application of ground holding policy, but seldom concerned the assignment policy of departure flights in congestion airport according to the fuel consumption of aircrafts. The congestion situation and the operational status of aircrafts waiting at terminal apron and holding pad are similar as the block queue of cars waiting for service in the slow moving system by Dougherty (1997). Therefore this study aims to combine block queue concept and fuel-saving concept to formulate models on analyzing assignment policy for departure flights of the congested airport. The aims of this study are to develop an aircraft assignment model based on the concept of block-queuing proposed by Dougherty (1997), so as to minimize departure flights’ fuel cost in a congestion airport, and compare the difference of delay cost between block-queuing assignment and consecutive assignment. The study derives the time of each departure flight from apron to holding pad based on Air Traffic Control Rule assigning departure flights consecutively, and calculates the fuel cost of each flight due to taxing and waiting for departure. The study then explores the block-queuing conditions of departure flights according to the connective relations of flights’ departure time to construct a block-queuing assignment model with considerations of various situations and decide whether a departure flight should wait at terminal apron or holding pad. Furthermore, the study formulates delay cost functions with respect to passengers, airline and airport operators. The study collects data about the schedule of departure/arrival flights and the delay of departure flights in C.K.S International Airport to demonstrate the application of the model. The results show that block-queuing assignment method significantly reduces more fuel cost as compared with consecutive assignment method. It may increase the fuel-saving efficiency, while reduce airport operators’ cost due to an idle runway and passengers’ cost caused by delay in the congestion airport. Furthermore, the fuel price is shown to have significantly impacts on the assignment policy.