標題: 我國公司治理問題之研究:以博達公司為例

關鍵字: 公司治理;公司治理內部機制;公司治理外部機制;corporate governance;the internal mechanism;the external mechanism

摘要: 本論文以檢視現行公司治理制度下,可能產生的問題與討論相對應的解決辦法。藉由博達案例在公司治理架構下,對內部及外部治理機制,進行相關實務問題的研究。在整件案例發展的過程中,內部機制中發生的問題包括董事會失去制衡經營者的功能、股東的權益長期受到侵蝕、經營者進行挪用資金的行為等。外部機制發生的問題包括會計師稽核不實、海外資金追查困難、被起訴者尚具經營公司的權力,投資者的求償問題等。 本研究並對發生的問題進行相關因應措施的研究討論,在博達案後,法規制度的修改方向、對會計師與公司內部人員責任的明確確定、公司治理評等系統的建立、司法訓練體系的改進、與國外監理機關簽訂合作協定,皆對公司治理制度的完善下,有一定的效果。研究結果顯示,若公司治理制度要能夠有效制衡公司管理者,確實達到防弊的作用,獨立董事的設置必須切實且須能夠發揮一定的制衡作用。主管機關在監督管理的範圍、責任也慢慢的擴大與增加。相關主管機構需發展一套有效的公司治理評鑑系統,以便充分掌握公司的財務狀況,以預防未來類似事件再度發生。

This research aims to discuss the problems and corresponding solutions of the present corporate governance system by using a case study of Procomp Corporation. The practical problems of the internal and the external mechanism in corporate governance structure will be examined by the analysis of this case study. Several internal problems can be disclosed in the evaluation of this case, including the malfunction of the boards to oversee the CEO, the longterm loss of the shareholders’ right, and the CEO’s milk of the corporation property. In addition, the external problems in the case include the inaccurate audit of the accountants, the difficulty to investigate the overseas capital of the corporation, the maintained power of management for the accused CEO, and the compensation of the shareholders. This research also reveals that the corporate governance system will successfully operate while the independent directors were capable of overseeing the CEO. Moreover, it is also necessary for the supervisory institution to develop an effective system to inspect the financial situation of corporations, thereby preventing the similar event from happening.