標題: 網路拍賣購買情境與涉入程度對購後認知失調之影響

關鍵字: 網路拍賣;涉入程度;購買情境;購後認知失調;On-line Auction;Involvement;Purchasing Situation;Post-purchase cognitive dissonance

摘要: 網路拍賣已成為流行的的電子商務活動,亦是學界熱門的研究議題。本研究以網路拍賣消費者購後認知失調為研究主題,主要研究目的為探討在網路拍賣時,不同「人口統計變數」、「消費實態」的消費者其購後認知失調程度是否有差異,以及網路拍賣「購買情境」與「涉入程度」對「購後認知失調」的影響、「涉入程度」對「購買情境」與「購後認知失調」間的調節影響。 本研究採用Sweeney, Hausknecht & Soutar (2000)發展的購後認知失調量表,其中購後認知失調則包括「情緒反應調」、「選購智慧失調」與「交易疑慮失調」三構面。本研究利用網路問卷調查法,共收集624份有效問券,利用卡方分析、變異數分析、階層回歸分析進行檢定。 本研究發現如下:(1)女性的情緒反應失調與選購智慧失調程度較男性來的高。 (2)購買實態對於購後認知失調程度沒有顯著影響。 (3) 購買情境中,「賣家信譽」、「商品功能資訊」對購後認知失調三構面均有顯著負向影響,「知覺價格」對「情緒反應調」、「選購智慧失調」程度具有正向且顯著的影響,「下標壓力」對於購後認知失調三構面均具有正向且顯著的影響,而商品的「品牌知名度」對購後認知失調三個構面均無顯著影響。 (4)涉入程度對於選購智慧失調存在顯著負向影響。 (5)涉入程度對於購買情境與選購智慧失調間具有顯著的調節效果。最後,本研究針對購後認知失調提出理論上的新觀點,並對網路拍賣賣家提供實務上的建議。

On-line auctions for consumers are among the most popular and most successful business models in e-commerce. This paper focuses on on-line auction cosumers’post-purchase cognitive dissonance, and hopes to understand how demographic factors, purchasing behavior, purchasing situations and involvement influence consumers’cognitive dissonance degrees. Moreover, this paper also tries to analyze the moderating effect of involvement between purchasing situations and cognitive dissonance. The paper adopts the multidimensional scale developed by Sweeney et al. in 2000 to measure post-purchase cognitive dissonance. Furthermore, the scale includes three components— emotional, wisdom of purchase and concern over deal. The data is collected from on-line survey. There are 624 valid samples. We test our hypothses by Chi-square Test、Variance Analysis and Hierarchical Regression Analysis. The following are this paper’s empirical findings: (1) Females’ dissonance in emotional and wisdom of purchase is higher than males’. (2) Consumers’ purchasing behavior doesn’t affect dissonance degree. (3) In the purchasing situations, sellers’ reputatoion and product information have a significantly negative impact on all three components of dissonance but bidding pressure has a significantly positive impact. Moreover, perceived price has a significantly positive impact on emotional and wisdom of purchase dissonance. However, product brand doesn’t have significant impact on dissonance. (4) Involvement has a significantly negative impact on dissonance in wisdom of purchase component. (5) Involvement has a significantly moderating effect between purchasing siruation and wisdom of purchase dissonance. Fanally, this paper brings some new theoretical views about post-purchase cognitive dissonance and provides some practical suggestion to on-line auction sellers.