標題: 企業經營績效、環境損失與環境績效關聯性之研究

關鍵字: 股東權益;環境績效;環境損失;owner’s equity;environmental performance;environmental loss

摘要: 企業投入環保活動的同時,不可避免的會為企業的獲利及股東權益帶來衝擊,這樣的投入會為經營績效帶來何種影響,環境績效的好壞是否影響到企業的真實價值?能不能帶給企業相關的回饋? 本研究以民國87年、民國88年下半年度及民國89年度環保署工廠污染防治評鑑計劃的評分做為環境績效的衡量指標,另外從該計畫的公司中選擇可取得財務資料的公司(以上市櫃為主)做為樣本,並從這些公司所公佈的年報中取得環境損失資料,以及調整過的股價報酬率作為經濟績效衡量指標,這些資料的來源以經濟新報資料庫與公開資訊觀測站為主。 統計方法以複迴歸分析為主,結論為當期環境績效與當期經濟績效相關性並不顯著,當期經濟績效與過去環境績效相關性亦無顯著相關,表示企業環境績效越好並不能保證現在或是未來較佳的經濟績效 ,另外企業過去的環境績效和當期所面對的環境損失也沒有顯著相關性。

Rolling in environmental activities must arise some cost for the firm. However what is the benefit? This Study tends to answer the question that whether the environmental performance increases firm,s value as a feedback. The sample is mainly from 1998 to 2000 firm years“Environmental KPI” are obtained from “EPU Score of the Factory Pollution Prevention Plan. ” Data of the environmental loss is from firm’s annual report;adjusted stock return as the economic measurement index is from TEJ and MOS. We conclude from the analysis based on multiple regressions that environmental performance of the prior year is uncorrelated with economic performance and environmental loss of the current year.