標題: 檢視電視產業市場結構與戲劇性節目內容多樣性之相關性:以台灣地區無線電視台為例

關鍵字: 多樣性;媒體產業研究;媒體表現;SCP;diversity;media performance

摘要: 台灣的電視產業結構,在1987年政府解嚴以後,便有了相當大的改變,廣播頻道的陸續開放、1991年衛星頻道的進入、1993年有線電視頻道合法化、1997年第四家無線電視民視與1998年公共電視的開播等發展,都顯示台灣電視產業市場逐漸從過去老三台寡佔市場的競爭型態,進入了多頻道競爭的戰國時代。面對這一連串的改變以及市場競爭壓力,本文以產業經濟學的「結構-行為-績效」模式分析台灣無線電視的媒體表現,在市場競爭壓力下,其戲劇類節目的多樣性表現如何。 本研究以內容分析法分析1986年至2000年無線電視台晚間六點至十二點戲劇節目,並以「垂直多樣性」、「水平多樣性」、「年平均集數」、「男女演員人數」、「製作人人數」與「來源多樣性」共六項指標衡量戲劇節目的多樣性表現。 研究結果發現:市場結構的變動,確實影響無線電視台晚間六點至十二點戲劇節目多樣性的品質降低。無線電視台僅在市場出現微弱程度的競爭壓力後,晚間戲劇節目的主題類型才有較創新的變化,當競爭壓力加劇時,無線電視台大都採取較保守的作風,僅鎖定在某幾種戲劇類型上加重其播出比例,不願冒險在戲劇類型上有所改變,以避免創新可能帶來失敗的風險。

Using the Structure-Conduct-Performance model as the theoretical framework, this study examined the relationship between market competition and programming diversity in the prime-time dramas broadcast by Taiwan’s terrestrial TV stations from 1986 to 2000. Five indicators—duration of the series, the number of different program producers in one year, the number of different actors in one year, vertical diversity and horizontal diversity of program types—were employed to measure the programming diversity of the prime-time dramas. The data analysis shows that a positive relationship existed between market competition and programming diversity of the prime-time dramas when there was minor competition. However, when competition was strong, the terrestrial TV stations became very conservative on their prime-time dramas, and produced only those program types that were proven to be successful in the market, which hence lowered the degree of programming diversity. More findings were discussed in the thesis.