標題: 漢語"起來"的用法

關鍵字: 起始用法;完成用法;程度;量;轉變點;有(無)結束點的情狀;完成句型的機制;inchoative;completive;(a)telicity;degree feature;quantity feature;object preposing

摘要: 此篇論文討論中文裡面「起來」的完成用法(completive use)及起始用法(inchoative use)。同樣的動詞組可以出現在此兩種句型當中,並分別有完成及起始兩種意義。然而完成用法是比較受限的,因此我們認為完成用法應該是由某種機制衍生而來。本篇論文主要就是在探討這個衍生機制。在討論該機制之前,我們得先釐清「起來」的核心意義。「起來」的意義需要有一個轉變點,隨後的一段過程,以及程度(degree)或量(quantity)。從該定義,我們可推論出「起來」會選擇事件無結束點的情狀 (atelic situation types)並排除有結束點的情狀( telic situation types)。至於完成句型的機制,是一種語意和句法之間的互動關係。動詞組和名詞組的特徵會決定該事件是否有發展到終點的可能性。若有,該動詞組(VP)可以經由句法上的運作將受詞向上吸引,形成「起來」的完成結構並得到事件完成的解釋。

This thesis deals with the uses of traditional completive qi-lai and inchoative qi-lai in Mandarin Chinese. The same VP can occur in the two constructions of qi-lai and denote (a)telicity respectively. The completive use is restricted and is considered to be derived. This research mainly discusses the derivation mechanism for completive construction and by the way the semantics of non-predicative qi-lai. First, the study refines the core meaning of qi-lai. Qi-lai requires three features, a change point, a following duration, and degree or quantity feature. Accordingly, it selects atelic situation types. Next, a mechanism is proposed to derive completive construction. The mechanism is an interaction between semantics and syntactic operation. The characteristics of VPs and object NPs determine the culmination condition. If the event has culmination condition, the object NP will be attracted. Then, the completive construction is formed and telic interpretation is obtained.