標題: 自動光學檢測設備公司於平面顯示器產業之發展策略

關鍵字: 自動光學檢測;平面顯示器;藍海策略;Automatic Optical Inspection;Flat Panel Display;Blue Ocean Strategy

摘要: 本論文研製之重點在探討自動光學檢測(簡稱AOI)設備目前隨著科技不斷地進步而商機大增,適用範圍涵蓋宇宙探測、航空與衛星遙測、生物醫學、工業生產等,橫跨工業、軍事、民生等不同領域的影像辨識;自動化光學檢測設備是高科技發展必要的基礎,台灣主流產業如半導體、平面顯示器、光電、電子製造、生技等,都需要高速、高精度的整合性自動光學檢測系統來偵測異常並快速提供記錄。 本論文旨在探討以目前自動光學檢測設備廠商所面臨的產品及產業生命週期變短、新產品開發所必須投入的整體資源費用高漲、低價商品造成的微利時代來臨以及競爭者的數量激增的挑戰等問題下所應發展的整體策略,本研究首先探討相關文獻,作為研究的理論基礎。並針對自動光學檢測設備市場機會進行資料的蒐集與分析,而後選定目前高科技產業設備投資金額最大的平面顯示器產業進行市場分析與策略探討;並以個案研究的方法,藉由標竿企業個案公司為例,探討企業在資源有限且面臨新市場產品開發費用日益高漲時,企業如何進行策略選擇,並就其執行面進行探討與建議。 研究結果顯示AOI產業因應用面層面極廣,故在制定藍海策略時,應需先以現有利基市場為基礎,進行垂直整合或水平發展以尋找市場機會;而面臨全球化的競爭及在地化的服務需求,故需從客戶的立場出發,以降低客戶的使用成本及提昇服務品質為考量,利用策略草圖與四項行動架構等工具來創造新的價值曲線;個案公司利用以上思維作為營業策略的考量依據,已成功擊敗日本廠商獲得台灣最大平面顯示器廠商的採用。 本研究選擇以平面顯示器做為分析,相信此項研究結果,可以作為AOI廠商在發展其他產業時的參考依據。

With the continuous progress of science and technology, the business opportunities of Automatic Optical Inspection equipment are highly increased. The scope of application contains universe search, aviation, satellite telemetering, bio-medicine, industrial production, etc., which cover many different fields of image identification, such as industry, military, livelihood, etc. Automatic Optical Inspection equipment is the essential foundation of the development in hi-tech. Those Taiwanese major industries such as semiconductor, Flat-Panel-Display, opto-electronics , electronics, bio-tech, etc. all need high-speed and high accuracy integrated Automatic Optical Inspection systems for detecting abnormality and provide fast recording. The procedure is to study the present stage of challenges Automatic Optical Inspection equipment companies are facing in shorter product and industry life cycle; the increasing investment cost in new product development; the lower profit caused by low cost product trend, and the increasing quantity of competitors. The first part of this research is to study the relevant literatures of the field as the theoretical basis of the thesis. Secondly, collect and analyze the information about opportunities in Automatic Optical Inspection market. Moreover, using Flat-Panel-Display market which has the highest capital equipment investment in high tech industry to do the market analysis and strategy study. Through the benchmarking company’s case study, this research will focus on the growth opportunity and the selection of competitive strategy once the new business development cost is very high while internal resource is limited. Recommendations and suggestions will be addressed in the strategy which is to match the company initiatives. The result of research shows the application of AOI industry is extremely wide. While building Blue Ocean strategy, cooperate should be based on existing niche market first and proceed the vertical integration or horizontal development to look for the new market opportunities; Face the globalized competition and demand of localized service, cooperate needs to stand from customers’ point of view and think about reducing customers’ use cost and improving the service quality. Also, can use the tool of Strategy Canvas Analysis and Four Action Framework Analysis to create the new value curve. The benchmarking company followed the above strategy and has already succeeded in defeating the existing Japanese vendor to win the adoption of the biggest TFT/LCD manufacturer in Taiwan. This research is based on Flat-Panel-Display to do the analysis. I believe the result of research can be regarded as the reference basis while AOI companies develop other industries.