標題: 晶片式Solar cell廠(大產量)機台危害風險之研究以建立PECVD查核表為例

關鍵字: 太陽能;電漿化學沉積設備;查核表;Solar cell;PECVD;check list

摘要: 由於國內晶片式Solar cell產業大量興起,其製程機台與其他半導體機台生產量相對較大、製程使用特殊氣體及化學品種類雖然少,但其使用量相較半導體業大,故造成機台危害風險相對高。由於產業大量投入,又無製程安全評估之機制或是參考依據,導致九十四年十一月二十三號國內龍頭大廠茂迪光電產生氣體爆炸事件,業界一片譁然,固探討晶片式Solar cell廠(大產量1000pcs/hr)機台之危險性成為太陽能電池業界工安人員首務之急。 基於茂迪事件後,晶片式Solar cell廠內各種危害因子之損害預防工作尚有需改進之處,由過往半導體電子業所發生的災害事件之經驗顯示,預防災害發生的重點在於針對生產製程與廠房內容物的特性,系統化篩選辨識重大潛在危害事件的危害條件與後果,並藉由工具之應用模擬分析事故發生之經過,做為進行工程改善與建立損害預防查檢或緊急應變系統之依據,如此方能有效將危害事件發生的嚴重性與規模降至最低的程度。 在經濟低迷的此時,太陽能產業逢勃發展之際,朝逢意外事故的發生將使太陽能企業嚴重錯失商機,對我國經濟發展將造成巨大的損失,因此有效的風險評估及建立完整查核表更形重要。 本文以危害風險為中心思想,輔以危害評估手法鑑別出(晶片式Solar cell)廠之高風險設備機台(大產量機台),作為災害預防的主要對象,經過系列以初步危害分析及產業發生案例發現,電漿化學沉積設備(PECVD)因為使用SiH4亦具有高度危害源。因此本文將防護對象鎖定於晶片式Solar cell廠風險較高之電漿化學沉積設備,並以危害及可操作性分析鑑別出電漿化學沉積設備之建議彙整表,透過改善建議審核表由事業單位提出確認,並依據改善項目建立起晶片式Solar cell廠電漿化學沉積設備(PECVD)安全查核表。

In recent years domestic wafer type Solar cell fabs have been rapidly increasing in large numbers. Although the varieties of equipment, special gases and chemicals used for wafer type Solar cell fabrication is much less comparing with that of the with other semiconductor industry, the volume consumption of gases and chemicals is much larger. Consequently the risk is much higher. Partially due to rapid capacity expansion without established industry-wide safety evaluation mechanism, in November 23, 2005, a very serious fatal accident resulted from gas explosion occurred at Motech. This unfortunate event has raised the awareness of the urgency and importance of establishing risk mitigation practice for high volume mass production wafer type Solar cell fabs with capacity greater than 1000pcs/hr. The lesson learned from Motech accident is that risk mitigation practice of wafer type Solar cell fab needs to be reevaluated and improved. From the accident history of semiconductor manufacturing industry, the key point of operation safety is to base on manufacturing processes and the characteristic of gases/chemicals being used in the fab, systematically identify major latent risk factors and consequences. Then utilizing tools to simulate how the accident happened to formulate corrective actions and establish risk mitigation practice and emergency response plans to minimize the risk and scale of the accidents. Even though the solar cell industry is prosperous, the overall economy is depressed. More accidents might result in significant negative impact and losing up mobile momentum of the industry. Hence effective risk assessment and the establishment of comprehensive check list are critical. This paper utilizes hazardous risk assessment and supplement with systematic evaluation method to identify high risk production equipment in high volume mass production wafer type solar cell fab. When accompanied with case study of know accident in the industry, Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition (PECVD) tool has been identified as highly risky due to its use of silane. A comprehensive assessment and risk mitigation practice with a check list have been established with the concurrence of operation units.